Select a State

map Indiana's Workforce

Labor Force Estimates (Seasonally Adjusted)August
2026
Rank2025
Ann. Avg.
Rank2020
Ann. Avg.
Rank
Total Labor Force3,488,019163,506,284173,325,78016
Employed3,373,544163,377,760173,082,45616
Unemployed114,47520128,52418243,32417
Unemployment Rate3.3383.7337.326

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Labor Force Characteristics in 2025
Based on Noninstitutional Population, Age 16 and Over
Total
(000)
RankPercent
Distribution
Rank% of Pop.
in Category
Rank
Total Labor Force3,51117100.0% 64.1%15
Men
Women
1,870
1,640
17
16
53.3%
46.7%
14
37
69.6%
58.7%
14
22
Employment3,38917100.0% 61.9%15
Men
Women
1,804
1,585
17
16
53.2%
46.8%
15
36
67.1%
56.8%
12
19
Unemployment12220100.0% 2.2%34
Men
Women
66
55
20
21
54.1%
45.1%
26
30
2.5%
2.0%
33
34
Unemployment Rate3.537
Men
Women
3.5
3.4
39
36

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Occupational Employment and Wages in 2025
(SOC classification system)
NumberRankPercent
Distribution
RankMedian
Annual Wage
Rank
All Occupations3,201,22017100.0% 47,86038
Management Occupations170,490205.3%46108,71030
Business and Financial Operations Occupations158,560225.0%4275,28043
Computer and Mathematical Occupations67,640232.1%3984,01044
Architecture and Engineering Occupations52,160181.6%2788,05038
Life, Physical, and Social Science Occupations27,030180.8%3373,16040
Community and Social Services Occupations52,470191.6%2950,54042
Legal Occupations17,660220.6%3783,43033
Education, Training, and Library Occupations161,970195.1%4552,13041
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media Occupations32,960221.0%3651,10034
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations211,490156.6%2680,74037
Healthcare Support Occupations136,140194.3%2637,44035
Protective Service Occupations67,370182.1%3648,96036
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations274,710178.6%3029,46039
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations89,410162.8%3636,95027
Personal Care and Service Occupations56,720231.8%4130,77042
Sales and Related Occupations278,690178.7%1636,48036
Office and Administrative Support Occupations345,5801710.8%4146,03029
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Occupations3,160280.1%2845,05010
Construction and Extraction Occupations145,590144.5%2261,86016
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations138,290154.3%2058,86032
Production Occupations353,630711.0%147,36028
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations359,5001311.2%344,21032

May '2025' Estimates
N/A = Not available
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

UnionsNumberRank% of
All Workers
Rank
Members of Unions
2025260,000178.3%27
2024271,000159.0%23
2023245,000178.0%28
2022223,000177.4%29
2021256,000159.0%25
2020235,000178.3%29
2019249,000168.3%30
2018269,000158.8%29
2017266,000158.9%27
2016304,0001410.4%24
2015283,0001410.0%25
2014299,0001510.7%24
2013249,000159.3%28
2012246,000159.1%28
2011302,0001511.3%22
2010279,0001510.9%25
% Chg. 2010 to 2025-6.8%34
Represented by Unions
2025301,000169.6%26
2024313,0001510.4%24
2023278,000159.1%30
2022260,000168.6%31
2021290,0001510.2%24
2020270,000179.5%28
2019296,000159.8%27
2018283,000159.3%30
2017289,000159.7%29
2016335,0001411.4%24
2015319,0001411.3%26
2014335,0001412.0%25
2013275,0001510.3%30
2012269,0001510.0%30
2011333,0001512.4%26
2010313,0001512.2%25
% Chg. 2010 to 2025-3.8%31

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

No data available
Annual Covered Employment and Wages over Time (NAICS)EstablishmentsJobsAverage Wage
per Job (*adj)
Rank% of U.S.
Avg Wage
2025195,7723,190,325$65,0673582.7%
2024191,8583,179,542$64,3783583.0%
2023189,2593,157,809$63,0423682.5%
2022186,1863,113,419$63,8623582.9%
2021178,7003,010,658$65,3083481.3%
2020172,6472,918,792$64,6313781.2%
2019168,9163,077,767$61,4443782.4%
2018167,6273,051,879$61,0153683.1%
2017164,7273,018,177$60,6693583.4%
2016162,2162,987,091$59,8133883.2%
2015159,3032,941,991$59,6343982.9%
10-Year Change36,469248,334$5,433
10-Year Percent Change22.9%8.4%9.1%

*Adj = Adjusted for Inflation; D = Non-Disclosable Data; N/A = Not Available
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

Annual Industry Distribution of Jobs and Avg. Wage in 2025EstablishmentsJobsPercent
Distribution
Annual Average Wage
per Job
Rank
Total Covered Employment and Wages195,7723,190,325100.0%$65,06735
Private190,6422,790,64987.5%$65,79235
Agri., forestry, hunting2,20816,7450.5%$53,8406
MiningDD$034
ConstructionDD0.0%$049
Manufacturing9,476517,576$83,99821
Wholesale tradeDD0.0%$046
Retail trade21,059312,691$38,53138
Transportation, warehousing7,751185,4495.8%$60,97543
Utilities6722,0470.1%$84,07243
Information3,6356,1450.2%$33,95149
Finance and Insurance11,860104,4803.3%$98,62742
Real Estate, rental, leasing8,38538,4301.2%$63,35334
Professional, technical services27,342151,8274.8%$96,43140
Mgmt. of companies, enterprises1,41535,4891.1%$125,32237
Administrative, waste services12,414172,6185.4%$48,35945
Educational services3,954252,3017.9%$54,61142
Health care, social assistance18,637492,77815.4%$65,93033
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,70443,4861.4%$46,95219
Accommodation and food services14,831272,7408.5%$23,99039
Other services, exc. public admin.14,55495,9523.0%$47,05742
Public administration2,279134,0384.2%$64,97744

D = Non-Disclosable Data; N/A = Not Available
Note: Industries are NAICS-based.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

BEA Major Sectors
in 2025 (by place of work)
2025 Earnings ($000)Avg Earnings
per Job
Rank2022 JobsPercent
Distribution
in State
Percent
Distribution
in U.S.
Total by place of work$314,656,743$75,992254,140,665100.0%100.0%
Wage and Salary$222,159,481$67,692373,281,89379.3%74.4%
Proprietors$43,655,441$50,8359858,77220.7%25.6%
    Farm$3,034,571$63,785947,5751.1%0.8%
    Nonfarm$40,620,870$50,0759811,19719.6%24.8%
Farm$3,861,546$67,360857,3271.4%1.2%
Nonfarm$310,795,197$76,113244,083,33898.6%98.8%
Private$275,950,875$75,549203,652,62188.2%87.4%
Forestry, fishing, etc.$459,166DN/ADD0.5%
21 MiningDDN/ADD0.5%
22 UtilitiesDD013,5950.3%0.3%
23 ConstructionDD0230,1735.6%5.6%
31-33 Manufacturing$57,188,333$102,51419557,86013.5%6.4%
42 Wholesale TradeDD0141,4043.4%3.2%
44-45 Retail Trade$16,568,410$42,15337393,0589.5%9.2%
48-49 Trans. and warehousing$15,075,189$59,22120254,5586.1%5.4%
51 InformationDD039,8711.0%1.8%
52 Finance and insurance$14,453,762$79,26227182,3544.4%6.1%
53 Real Estate and rental and leasing$19,286,815$105,8461182,2154.4%5.6%
54 Professional, technical services$22,013,695$103,13927213,4385.2%7.5%
55 Management of companies, enterprises$5,583,219$135,7982941,1141.0%1.4%
56 Administrative and waste services$11,332,265$46,00046246,3515.9%6.1%
61 Educational services$4,483,389$50,8062688,2462.1%2.3%
62 Health care, social assistance$40,416,729$87,89719459,81911.1%11.1%
71 Arts, entertainment, and recreation$2,762,271$39,1772570,5081.7%2.1%
72 Accommodation and food services$9,726,254$34,12436285,0296.9%6.9%
81 Other services, exc. public admin.$11,274,906$48,45928232,6685.6%5.5%
NA Gov. and gov. enterprises$34,844,322$80,89846430,71710.4%11.4%

D = Not shown to avoid disclosure of confidential information, but the estimates for this item are included in the totals.
N/A = Not available or not applicable
Note: Major sectors are NAICS-based.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (BEA)