Select a State

Private earnings: Average Earnings Per Job in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodeAverage Earnings
1District of Columbia11000113,838
2Massachusetts2500093,109
3New York3600092,483
4California0600091,060
5Washington5300089,359
6Connecticut0900085,497
7New Jersey3400084,791
8New Hampshire3300080,639
9Illinois1700077,952
10Colorado0800076,281
11Minnesota2700074,087
12Pennsylvania4200073,513
13Texas4800073,307
14Maryland2400071,981
15Virginia5100071,242
16Alaska0200070,147
17Oregon4100070,043
18Delaware1000069,550
19Tennessee4700068,913
20Rhode Island4400068,677
21Indiana1800068,047
22Georgia1300067,776
23Michigan2600067,680
24Hawaii1500067,355
25Arizona0400066,206
26Wisconsin5500066,017
27North Carolina3700065,667
28Ohio3900065,620
29Nevada3200065,244
30Kansas2000064,907
31Missouri2900063,915
32Utah4900063,687
33North Dakota3800063,538
34Nebraska3100063,075
35Oklahoma4000061,904
36South Dakota4600061,900
37Florida1200061,345
38Louisiana2200061,218
39Maine2300060,322
40Wyoming5600060,305
41Kentucky2100059,974
42Iowa1900059,600
43Vermont5000059,496
44Idaho1600058,961
45South Carolina4500058,949
46West Virginia5400058,150
47Alabama0100057,082
48Arkansas0500056,329
49Montana3000055,955
50New Mexico3500055,587
51Mississippi2800049,191

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

This page was generated on 8/16/2022 4:21:30 PM