Select a State

Private earnings: Average Earnings Per Job in 2023

RankStateFIPS CodeAverage Earnings
1District of Columbia11000118,244
2Washington5300091,920
3Massachusetts2500091,411
4New York3600090,976
5California0600086,011
6Connecticut0900083,193
7New Hampshire3300080,046
8New Jersey3400079,329
9Colorado0800078,437
10Illinois1700076,012
11Minnesota2700075,813
12Alaska0200074,927
13Virginia5100073,724
14Pennsylvania4200072,730
15Texas4800072,584
16Oregon4100071,988
17Tennessee4700071,888
18Delaware1000071,115
19Maryland2400069,583
20Indiana1800069,579
21Arizona0400068,868
22North Dakota3800068,808
23Rhode Island4400068,491
24Michigan2600068,345
25North Carolina3700067,888
26Wisconsin5500067,631
27Kansas2000067,445
28Nebraska3100067,125
29Ohio3900066,321
30Missouri2900066,190
31Oklahoma4000065,850
32Hawaii1500065,119
33Nevada3200064,703
34Utah4900064,638
35Georgia1300064,363
36South Dakota4600064,221
37Iowa1900063,696
38Maine2300063,418
39Kentucky2100062,636
40Florida1200061,474
41Idaho1600061,407
42Vermont5000061,262
43West Virginia5400059,893
44South Carolina4500059,480
45Louisiana2200059,347
46New Mexico3500059,319
47Montana3000059,085
48Alabama0100058,991
49Wyoming5600057,405
50Arkansas0500057,286
51Mississippi2800049,549

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

This page was generated on 5/18/2024 10:41:34 AM