Select a State

Occupational Median Annual Wage in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodeMedian Annual Wage
1District of Columbia11000170,690
2New York36000126,220
3California06000119,350
4Massachusetts25000104,280
5New Jersey34000101,550
6Virginia5100099,880
7Rhode Island4400098,070
8Washington5300097,480
9Connecticut0900097,020
10Maryland2400094,850
11Delaware1000093,460
12Alaska0200083,880
13Illinois1700083,390
14Colorado0800081,900
15Texas4800080,850
16Minnesota2700080,470
17Oregon4100079,740
18Nevada3200079,400
19Pennsylvania4200078,540
20New Hampshire3300077,940
21Hawaii1500077,280
22Michigan2600077,010
23Arizona0400076,880
24Missouri2900076,390
25North Dakota3800076,240
26Utah4900076,130
27Ohio3900075,320
28Nebraska3100074,830
29Vermont5000074,810
30Georgia1300074,780
31Wisconsin5500074,730
32Alabama0100073,410
33New Mexico3500069,260
34Florida1200065,890
35Maine2300064,060
36Tennessee4700064,000
37Oklahoma4000063,570
38South Dakota4600063,500
39Montana3000063,050
40Indiana1800063,020
41Kansas2000062,960
42Kentucky2100062,700
43West Virginia5400062,640
44Idaho1600062,510
45North Carolina3700062,180
46Iowa1900061,750
47Louisiana2200061,350
48South Carolina4500059,590
49Mississippi2800057,440
50Wyoming5600053,870
51Arkansas0500050,960

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/16/2022 4:04:46 PM