Select a State

Occupational Median Annual Wage in 2023

RankStateFIPS CodeMedian Annual Wage
1District of Columbia11000183,500
2New York36000132,240
3California06000130,840
4Massachusetts25000112,580
5Colorado08000110,660
6Delaware10000108,690
7New Jersey34000107,830
8Connecticut09000106,350
9Virginia51000105,820
10Minnesota27000103,260
11Maryland24000101,950
12Illinois17000100,420
13Texas4800096,340
14Rhode Island4400094,450
15Alaska0200094,220
16Oregon4100092,270
17Nevada3200091,420
18Pennsylvania4200089,770
19Ohio3900088,210
20New Hampshire3300086,440
21Missouri2900082,720
22Indiana1800082,040
23Tennessee4700081,970
24Nebraska3100081,760
25Hawaii1500081,430
26Arizona0400080,830
27Michigan2600080,610
28Georgia1300080,270
29North Dakota3800080,200
30Florida1200079,470
31Vermont5000079,340
32Louisiana2200079,250
33Oklahoma4000076,460
34Maine2300075,700
35Kansas2000075,680
36Wisconsin5500075,320
37North Carolina3700075,270
38Utah4900074,750
39Alabama0100074,050
40New Mexico3500073,630
41Idaho1600071,790
42Montana3000071,270
43Kentucky2100070,200
44Iowa1900068,650
45West Virginia5400067,140
46Arkansas0500066,350
47Mississippi2800062,070
48South Carolina4500061,980

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 5/20/2024 6:07:09 AM