Select a State

All Occupations - Occupational Employment in 2023

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California06000337,470
2Texas48000225,870
3Michigan26000126,220
4Florida12000116,760
5New York36000104,260
6Ohio3900099,620
7Pennsylvania4200096,850
8Illinois1700079,940
9Washington5300073,920
10Massachusetts2500073,420
11Virginia5100072,190
12North Carolina3700072,010
13Colorado0800070,260
14Georgia1300061,450
15Minnesota2700058,320
16Arizona0400054,110
17Wisconsin5500052,550
18Indiana1800050,810
19Maryland2400050,670
20New Jersey3400050,500
21Alabama0100047,820
22Oregon4100044,570
23Tennessee4700042,440
24South Carolina4500041,090
25Missouri2900037,180
26Utah4900033,690
27Connecticut0900033,620
28Louisiana2200028,810
29Kentucky2100028,310
30Oklahoma4000026,420
31Kansas2000025,030
32New Mexico3500023,730
33Iowa1900023,550
34Nevada3200016,190
35New Hampshire3300014,150
36Idaho1600013,670
37Mississippi2800013,550
38Arkansas0500012,830
39Nebraska3100012,760
40District of Columbia1100011,700
41Maine2300010,540
42West Virginia540009,290
43Hawaii150008,810
44Rhode Island440008,410
45Montana300008,390
46Alaska020007,160
47South Dakota460006,280
48Vermont500006,240
49Delaware100005,960
50North Dakota380005,870
51Wyoming560004,380

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 5/20/2024 5:31:23 AM