Select a State

All Occupations - Occupational Employment in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California06000316,980
2Texas48000224,440
3Michigan26000123,730
4Florida12000112,270
5New York3600099,910
6Pennsylvania4200092,980
7Ohio3900087,420
8Illinois1700074,150
9Washington5300071,770
10Virginia5100071,170
11Colorado0800068,360
12Massachusetts2500066,760
13North Carolina3700066,050
14Georgia1300061,470
15Maryland2400055,590
16Wisconsin5500052,360
17Minnesota2700051,970
18New Jersey3400051,650
19Indiana1800048,360
20Arizona0400047,150
21Alabama0100046,060
22Tennessee4700041,880
23Oregon4100040,570
24South Carolina4500039,230
25Missouri2900038,480
26Connecticut0900033,850
27Utah4900031,900
28Louisiana2200028,990
29Kentucky2100028,220
30Oklahoma4000027,040
31Iowa1900024,500
32Kansas2000023,760
33New Mexico3500022,340
34Nevada3200015,520
35Mississippi2800013,620
36New Hampshire3300013,250
37Idaho1600012,970
38District of Columbia1100011,580
39Nebraska3100011,220
40Arkansas0500010,680
41Maine230009,950
42West Virginia540009,040
43Hawaii150008,550
44Montana300008,230
45Rhode Island440008,020
46Alaska020006,840
47Delaware100005,670
48South Dakota460005,370
49Vermont500005,300
50North Dakota380005,270
51Wyoming560004,090

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/16/2022 3:30:31 PM