Select a State

map Indiana's Workforce

CES Not Seasonally Adjusted Employment in September 2026
NAICS based data by place of work
EmploymentPercent
Distribution
Rank% Change
September 2025
Rank
00Total Nonfarm3,273,300100.0% 0.0%42
05Total Private2,856,50087.3%40.5%31
06Goods Producing711,50021.7%11.1%23
07Service-Providing2,561,80078.3%51-0.3%46
08Private Service Providing2,145,00065.5%430.3%35
10Natural Resources and Mining5,4000.2%251.9%16
15Natural Resources, Mining, & Construction191,0005.8%242.1%24
20Construction185,6005.7%202.1%23
30Manufacturing520,50015.9%10.7%18
40Trade, Transportation, and Utilities633,90019.4%110.9%7
50Information24,3000.7%49-6.9%48
55Financial Activities148,0004.5%39-1.3%31
60Professional and Business Services360,10011.0%410.1%30
65Educational and Health Services534,90016.3%282.7%15
70Leisure and Hospitality304,6009.3%46-3.4%50
80Other Services139,2004.3%70.6%21
90Government416,80012.7%46-3.3%50

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Survey (CES)