Select a State

map Indiana's Economy

Real Gross Domestic Product by State over Time (millions of chained 2012 dollars)Adj. Amount
($000,000)
RankChange Index
(YR 2012=100)
2020327,33718109.913
2019337,63618113.371
2018332,15718111.531
2017322,96918108.446
2016316,54617106.289
2015311,85017104.712
Change 2015 to 202015,487155.201

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

2020 Real Gross Domestic Product by State - 2007 NAICS Industry (millions of chained 2012 dollars)Adj. Amount
($000,000)
RankPercent
Distribution
RankChange Index
(YR 2012=100)
Rank
...All industry total327,33718100.0% 109.91320
...Private industries297,1391790.8%3110.19923
11Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting7,156102.2%15175.0567
21Mining1,219280.4%2672.73339
22Utilities6,215161.9%1597.98638
23Construction11,411203.5%2995.82038
31-33Manufacturing91,136527.8%1110.74427
42Wholesale trade17,528205.4%27101.16633
44-45Retail trade19,361185.9%29115.20025
48-49Transportation and warehousing9,805163.0%2098.03032
51Information6,932282.1%49110.43543
52Finance and insurance19,494196.0%20133.3402
54Professional, scientific, and technical services15,485234.7%38127.18819
55Management of companies and enterprises5,006231.5%35143.64721
56Administrative and waste management services9,204192.8%23109.64131
61Educational services3,094200.9%2290.05933
62Health care and social assistance27,553188.4%21114.67320
71Arts, entertainment, and recreation9,188202.8%2387.16522
92Government6,171191.9%1492.40428

N/A = Not available
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis