Select a State

map Indiana's Economy

Real Gross Domestic Product by State over Time (millions of chained 2012 dollars)Adj. Amount
($000,000)
RankChange Index
(YR 2012=100)
2020329,86317109.766
2019338,35018112.591
2018337,15018112.191
2017325,84218108.428
2016319,60217106.352
2015313,75117104.405
Change 2015 to 202016,112155.361

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

2020 Real Gross Domestic Product by State - 2007 NAICS Industry (millions of chained 2012 dollars)Adj. Amount
($000,000)
RankPercent
Distribution
RankChange Index
(YR 2012=100)
Rank
...All industry total329,86317100.0% 109.76619
...Private industries299,0481690.7%3109.80823
11Agriculture, forestry, fishing, and hunting6,613112.0%20161.17415
21Mining1,273270.4%2575.59143
22Utilities6,262161.9%1598.26434
23Construction12,521193.8%17104.85527
31-33Manufacturing90,346627.4%1109.10225
42Wholesale trade18,814195.7%24108.24721
44-45Retail trade19,241185.8%32114.28327
48-49Transportation and warehousing10,719143.2%17107.22515
493Warehousing and storage2,74790.8%4201.43710
51Information6,815272.1%49108.03343
52Finance and insurance17,667225.4%26120.14315
531Real estate30,336219.2%41103.05023
54Professional, scientific, and technical services15,630234.7%39128.00316
5411Legal services2,011250.6%4091.12731
5415Computer systems design and related services4,095221.2%32169.77518
5412-5414, 5416-5419Miscellaneous professional, scientific, and technical services9,674232.9%39127.42814
55Management of companies and enterprises5,229231.6%33150.04320
56Administrative and waste management services9,217192.8%25109.55130
61Educational services2,940210.9%2285.43236
62Health care and social assistance27,895188.5%21115.92518
71Arts, entertainment, and recreation8,946202.7%2184.73322
72Accommodation and food services1,541110.5%670.53340
81Other services, except government5,279191.6%2190.33221
92Government6,279191.9%1393.85321

N/A = Not available
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis