Select a State

map Indiana's Economy

Real Gross Domestic Product by State over Time (millions of chained 2013 dollars)Adj. Amount
($000,000)
RankChange Index
(YR 2013=100)
2021352,62417117.340
2020329,86317109.766
2019338,35018112.591
2018337,15018112.191
2017325,84218108.428
2016319,60217106.352
Change 2016 to 202133,0231310.988

Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

2021 Real Gross Domestic Product by State - 2007 NAICS Industry (millions of chained 2013 dollars)Adj. Amount
($000,000)
RankPercent
Distribution
RankChange Index
(YR 2013=100)
Rank
...All industry total352,62417100.0% 117.34018
...Private industries321,3031691.1%4117.98019
22Utilities5,881161.7%1492.28430
23Construction12,886193.7%17107.91527
31-33Manufacturing101,897528.9%1123.05217
42Wholesale trade19,491195.5%27112.14021
44-45Retail trade19,341185.5%32114.87828
48-49Transportation and warehousing11,039143.1%17110.41917
51Information7,245272.1%49114.84942
52Finance and insurance18,671235.3%27126.97515
54Professional, scientific, and technical services17,255234.9%38141.31016
55Management of companies and enterprises5,893241.7%30169.12119
56Administrative and waste management services10,669193.0%25126.81029
61Educational services2,944200.8%2485.56532
62Health care and social assistance29,218188.3%24121.42120
71Arts, entertainment, and recreation10,485203.0%2599.30827
92Government6,473191.8%2096.75321

N/A = Not available
Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis