Select a State

Population Estimate for 2020

RankStateFIPS CodePopulation
2California0600039,503,200
2California0600039,538,223
4Texas4800029,145,505
4Texas4800029,234,361
6Florida1200021,538,187
6Florida1200021,591,299
8New York3600020,104,710
8New York3600020,201,249
10Pennsylvania4200012,995,477
10Pennsylvania4200013,002,700
12Illinois1700012,790,357
12Illinois1700012,812,508
14Ohio3900011,798,292
14Ohio3900011,799,448
16Georgia1300010,711,908
16Georgia1300010,732,390
18North Carolina3700010,439,388
18North Carolina3700010,453,812
20Michigan2600010,070,627
20Michigan2600010,077,331
22New Jersey340009,272,392
22New Jersey340009,288,994
24Virginia510008,631,393
24Virginia510008,637,193
26Washington530007,705,281
26Washington530007,724,566
28Arizona040007,151,502
28Arizona040007,186,683
30Massachusetts250006,997,713
30Massachusetts250007,029,917
32Tennessee470006,910,840
32Tennessee470006,926,091
34Indiana180006,785,528
34Indiana180006,789,098
36Maryland240006,173,689
36Maryland240006,177,224
38Missouri290006,154,426
38Missouri290006,154,913
40Wisconsin550005,893,718
40Wisconsin550005,896,700
42Colorado080005,773,714
42Colorado080005,785,219
44Minnesota270005,706,494
44Minnesota270005,710,578
46South Carolina450005,118,425
46South Carolina450005,132,151
48Alabama010005,024,279
48Alabama010005,031,864
50Louisiana220004,652,022
50Louisiana220004,657,757
52Kentucky210004,505,836
52Kentucky210004,508,155
54Oregon410004,237,256
54Oregon410004,245,044
56Oklahoma400003,959,353
56Oklahoma400003,965,234
58Connecticut090003,577,586
58Connecticut090003,605,944
60Utah490003,271,616
60Utah490003,283,982
62Iowa190003,190,369
62Iowa190003,190,904
64Nevada320003,104,614
64Nevada320003,115,840
66Arkansas050003,011,524
66Arkansas050003,014,348
68Mississippi280002,958,409
68Mississippi280002,961,279
70Kansas200002,937,880
70Kansas200002,938,124
72New Mexico350002,117,522
72New Mexico350002,118,488
74Nebraska310001,961,504
74Nebraska310001,963,273
76Idaho160001,839,106
76Idaho160001,849,339
78West Virginia540001,791,562
78West Virginia540001,793,716
80Hawaii150001,451,181
80Hawaii150001,455,271
82New Hampshire330001,377,529
82New Hampshire330001,378,702
84Maine230001,362,359
84Maine230001,364,517
86Rhode Island440001,096,444
86Rhode Island440001,097,379
88Montana300001,084,225
88Montana300001,087,211
90Delaware10000989,948
90Delaware10000991,862
92South Dakota46000886,667
92South Dakota46000887,852
94North Dakota38000779,094
94North Dakota38000779,563
96Alaska02000732,964
96Alaska02000733,391
98District of Columbia11000670,839
98District of Columbia11000689,545
100Vermont50000642,936
100Vermont50000643,077
102Wyoming56000576,851
102Wyoming56000577,664

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 5/18/2024 9:21:43 AM