Select a State

Unemployment 2018 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeUnemployment
1California06000795,711
2Texas48000492,926
3New York36000380,457
4Florida12000333,356
5Pennsylvania42000284,774
6Illinois17000260,227
7Ohio39000244,461
8Michigan26000202,553
9North Carolina37000193,222
10Georgia13000184,922
11Washington53000166,881
12Arizona04000164,852
13New Jersey34000162,346
14Virginia51000122,113
15Massachusetts25000116,711
16Maryland24000112,655
17Indiana18000112,408
18Tennessee47000111,745
19Minnesota27000102,002
20Missouri2900099,861
21Wisconsin5500099,840
22Louisiana2200097,634
23Kentucky2100084,834
24Colorado0800082,624
25Oregon4100077,619
26Alabama0100072,456
27Mississippi2800070,417
28Connecticut0900069,512
29South Carolina4500064,649
30Nevada3200064,072
31Oklahoma4000057,931
32Kansas2000047,753
33New Mexico3500047,401
34Arkansas0500047,317
35Iowa1900046,604
36Utah4900041,109
37West Virginia5400039,351
38Nebraska3100032,637
39Idaho1600025,671
40District of Columbia1100022,198
41Maine2300020,250
42Rhode Island4400020,221
43New Hampshire3300020,004
44Alaska0200019,832
45Montana3000019,044
46Delaware1000017,334
47Hawaii1500017,297
48South Dakota4600012,930
49Wyoming5600010,926
50North Dakota380008,970
51Vermont500007,373

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 5/20/2024 4:40:06 AM