Select a State

Labor Force 2016 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeLabor Force
1California0600019,012,017
2Texas4800013,346,836
3Florida120009,841,301
4New York360009,527,021
5Illinois170006,559,038
6Pennsylvania420006,458,891
7Ohio390005,754,480
8Georgia130004,921,814
9Michigan260004,848,638
10North Carolina370004,844,851
11New Jersey340004,492,821
12Virginia510004,254,348
13Washington530003,648,558
14Massachusetts250003,617,498
15Indiana180003,331,821
16Arizona040003,253,468
17Maryland240003,155,918
18Tennessee470003,136,399
19Wisconsin550003,110,466
20Missouri290003,072,904
21Minnesota270003,023,110
22Colorado080002,894,157
23South Carolina450002,286,054
24Alabama010002,155,729
25Louisiana220002,123,690
26Oregon410002,042,929
27Kentucky210002,015,645
28Connecticut090001,893,200
29Oklahoma400001,828,055
30Iowa190001,703,164
31Utah490001,500,137
32Kansas200001,491,961
33Nevada320001,414,233
34Arkansas050001,343,891
35Mississippi280001,271,836
36Nebraska310001,016,062
37New Mexico35000944,245
38Idaho16000812,921
39West Virginia54000785,104
40New Hampshire33000752,478
41Maine23000693,917
42Hawaii15000679,121
43Rhode Island44000553,231
44Montana30000521,736
45Delaware10000468,808
46South Dakota46000455,133
47North Dakota38000411,778
48District of Columbia11000395,124
49Alaska02000362,017
50Vermont50000345,851
51Wyoming56000300,546

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/14/2022 8:58:48 AM