Select a State

Employment 2021 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California0600017,541,944
2Texas4800013,413,036
3Florida120009,843,057
4New York360008,786,280
5Pennsylvania420005,999,442
6Illinois170005,935,974
7Ohio390005,441,879
8Georgia130004,983,732
9North Carolina370004,721,198
10Michigan260004,495,651
11New Jersey340004,365,397
12Virginia510004,100,803
13Washington530003,708,738
14Massachusetts250003,535,478
15Arizona040003,346,319
16Indiana180003,203,166
17Tennessee470003,185,263
18Wisconsin550003,016,039
19Maryland240002,992,228
20Colorado080002,986,711
21Missouri290002,928,368
22Minnesota270002,918,393
23South Carolina450002,269,813
24Alabama010002,169,721
25Oregon410002,036,138
26Louisiana220001,949,403
27Kentucky210001,941,737
28Oklahoma400001,783,080
29Connecticut090001,739,815
30Utah490001,636,150
31Iowa190001,605,206
32Kansas200001,447,323
33Nevada320001,395,939
34Arkansas050001,278,984
35Mississippi280001,184,401
36Nebraska310001,022,662
37Idaho16000884,328
38New Mexico35000879,329
39West Virginia54000749,132
40New Hampshire33000728,940
41Maine23000650,334
42Hawaii15000630,187
43Rhode Island44000538,969
44Montana30000531,202
45Delaware10000469,875
46South Dakota46000453,511
47North Dakota38000391,255
48District of Columbia11000356,578
49Alaska02000332,266
50Vermont50000316,941
51Wyoming56000277,372

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/14/2022 8:47:03 AM