Select a State

Employment 2016 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California0600017,965,407
2Texas4800012,728,898
3Florida120009,360,237
4New York360009,062,866
5Illinois170006,172,672
6Pennsylvania420006,114,644
7Ohio390005,464,097
8Georgia130004,653,740
9Michigan260004,606,948
10North Carolina370004,598,456
11New Jersey340004,271,201
12Virginia510004,084,822
13Massachusetts250003,472,327
14Washington530003,459,527
15Indiana180003,186,420
16Arizona040003,075,851
17Maryland240003,020,827
18Wisconsin550002,988,744
19Tennessee470002,987,679
20Missouri290002,933,457
21Minnesota270002,906,348
22Colorado080002,803,504
23South Carolina450002,174,301
24Alabama010002,029,157
25Louisiana220001,994,639
26Oregon410001,946,233
27Kentucky210001,914,479
28Connecticut090001,801,390
29Oklahoma400001,743,225
30Iowa190001,642,152
31Utah490001,449,981
32Kansas200001,431,920
33Nevada320001,332,390
34Arkansas050001,290,430
35Mississippi280001,196,241
36Nebraska31000984,966
37New Mexico35000880,515
38Idaho16000783,180
39West Virginia54000737,205
40New Hampshire33000731,002
41Maine23000667,723
42Hawaii15000659,557
43Rhode Island44000524,438
44Montana30000499,266
45Delaware10000447,640
46South Dakota46000441,418
47North Dakota38000399,001
48District of Columbia11000370,553
49Alaska02000338,193
50Vermont50000335,043
51Wyoming56000284,439

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/16/2022 3:51:29 PM