Select a State

Net Migration of College Freshmen in 2020

RankStateFIPS CodeStudents
1Pennsylvania4200013,876
2Arizona040009,757
3Indiana180009,712
4Alabama010007,572
5District of Columbia110006,390
6Utah490006,248
7Ohio390006,002
8Massachusetts250005,994
9Iowa190005,810
10Rhode Island440005,728
11South Carolina450005,463
12North Carolina370005,230
13New York360004,249
14West Virginia540003,647
15Wisconsin550003,598
16Oklahoma400003,353
17Kentucky210003,244
18Tennessee470003,080
19Mississippi280003,013
20Arkansas050002,909
21Idaho160002,607
22Louisiana220002,424
23Vermont500002,389
24Missouri290002,256
25Michigan260002,176
26North Dakota380002,023
27Oregon410001,852
28Kansas200001,712
29Virginia510001,635
30Florida120001,417
31South Dakota460001,346
32Montana300001,345
33Maine230001,265
34Nebraska310001,233
35Delaware10000880
36New Hampshire33000641
37Wyoming56000-14
38New Mexico35000-428
39Alaska02000-1,144
40Hawaii15000-1,319
41Colorado08000-1,325
42Nevada32000-1,410
43Georgia13000-2,005
44Washington53000-2,924
45Connecticut09000-3,111
46Minnesota27000-5,801
47Maryland24000-8,590
48California06000-13,329
49Texas48000-14,184
50Illinois17000-17,571
51New Jersey34000-25,787

Note: Freshmen students are those enrolled in four-year degree-granting institutions who graduated from high school in the previous 12 months.
Data Source: National Center for Education Statistics

This page was generated on 6/22/2024 7:52:42 AM