Select a State

Own-Source State & Local Revenues Per Capita in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodeValue($000)
1California06000487,072,800
2New York36000259,268,079
3Texas48000216,745,986
4Florida12000153,106,755
5Illinois17000116,601,954
6Pennsylvania42000114,021,050
7New Jersey3400096,498,860
8Ohio3900092,292,999
9North Carolina3700080,446,325
10Michigan2600076,024,984
11Virginia5100075,894,891
12Washington5300075,552,485
13Massachusetts2500071,949,258
14Georgia1300070,493,507
15Minnesota2700056,624,661
16Maryland2400056,026,310
17Indiana1800053,998,471
18Colorado0800052,908,078
19Wisconsin5500047,458,612
20Arizona0400045,437,065
21Tennessee4700043,274,731
22Oregon4100042,608,775
23Missouri2900042,440,410
24Connecticut0900039,776,222
25South Carolina4500039,607,414
26Alabama0100037,523,955
27Louisiana2200032,695,594
28Kentucky2100030,547,554
29Utah4900030,498,046
30Iowa1900029,954,779
31Oklahoma4000027,793,946
32Kansas2000027,036,951
33Nevada3200022,032,253
34Mississippi2800020,786,917
35Arkansas0500020,648,631
36New Mexico3500018,069,370
37Nebraska3100017,403,324
38Hawaii1500015,689,060
39West Virginia5400012,988,748
40Idaho1600012,512,527
41Maine2300011,602,376
42District of Columbia1100010,540,577
43New Hampshire330009,940,591
44Delaware100009,694,225
45Rhode Island440009,570,768
46Alaska020008,238,226
47North Dakota380008,184,048
48Montana300007,592,728
49Wyoming560006,410,761
50Vermont500006,209,254
51South Dakota460005,903,254

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 5/18/2024 8:56:25 AM