Select a State

Own-Source Local Revenues Per Capita in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Revenues
1District of Columbia1100015,755
2New York360007,198
3Alaska020005,879
4Wyoming560005,415
5California060004,937
6Colorado080004,683
7Washington530004,300
8Nebraska310004,279
9New Jersey340004,242
10Illinois170003,970
11Maryland240003,949
12Iowa190003,838
13Florida120003,791
14Texas480003,779
15Connecticut090003,777
16Massachusetts250003,575
17New Hampshire330003,570
18Ohio390003,482
19Oregon410003,473
20Maine230003,433
21South Carolina450003,398
22Louisiana220003,394
23Minnesota270003,363
24North Dakota380003,345
25Georgia130003,319
26Missouri290003,304
27North Carolina370003,282
28Pennsylvania420003,259
29Virginia510003,213
30Nevada320003,166
31Utah490003,144
32Kansas200003,121
33Rhode Island440003,068
34South Dakota460003,052
35Indiana180003,008
36Alabama010002,985
37Hawaii150002,904
38Wisconsin550002,781
39Mississippi280002,722
40Tennessee470002,714
41Michigan260002,639
42Oklahoma400002,622
43Arizona040002,618
44Montana300002,491
45Idaho160002,310
46New Mexico350002,275
47Kentucky210002,130
48West Virginia540002,069
49Delaware100001,954
50Vermont500001,646
51Arkansas050001,569

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 5/20/2024 11:04:26 PM