Select a State

Elementary and Secondary Ed. State & Local Expenditures in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodeValue($000)
1California0600098,917,011
2New York3600075,800,720
3Texas4800065,551,261
4Pennsylvania4200033,045,067
5Florida1200032,804,776
6Illinois1700030,430,899
7Ohio3900027,426,698
8New Jersey3400027,396,407
9Georgia1300022,820,193
10Washington5300020,506,478
11Michigan2600020,143,367
12Massachusetts2500019,393,388
13Virginia5100019,129,575
14North Carolina3700017,137,145
15Maryland2400015,284,327
16Minnesota2700014,379,965
17Wisconsin5500012,853,648
18Colorado0800012,755,624
19Indiana1800012,086,764
20Missouri2900011,610,883
21Tennessee4700010,805,695
22Connecticut0900010,344,947
23South Carolina4500010,327,269
24Arizona0400010,033,486
25Oregon410009,945,628
26Alabama010008,879,307
27Louisiana220008,753,406
28Kentucky210007,909,684
29Iowa190007,574,166
30Kansas200007,448,165
31Oklahoma400007,025,664
32Utah490006,410,684
33Arkansas050005,698,218
34Nebraska310005,315,674
35Nevada320005,236,051
36Mississippi280005,167,092
37New Mexico350004,120,872
38West Virginia540003,353,258
39District of Columbia110003,311,983
40New Hampshire330003,301,702
41Maine230003,138,854
42Rhode Island440002,833,290
43Idaho160002,673,697
44Alaska020002,531,505
45Delaware100002,311,237
46Hawaii150002,252,169
47Montana300002,204,870
48North Dakota380002,035,370
49Vermont500001,904,659
50Wyoming560001,850,096
51South Dakota460001,787,436

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 4/15/2024 8:23:17 PM