Select a State

Other State Expenditures Per Capita in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Expenditures
1Alaska020003,476
2Wyoming560003,374
3Hawaii150002,988
4Vermont500002,456
5Delaware100002,393
6North Dakota380002,001
7New Jersey340001,826
8Rhode Island440001,776
9Oregon410001,695
10Massachusetts250001,604
11New Hampshire330001,518
12New Mexico350001,340
13South Dakota460001,329
14West Virginia540001,268
15Louisiana220001,192
16Connecticut090001,176
17Montana300001,175
18Maine230001,173
19Maryland240001,164
20Nebraska31000996
21South Carolina45000978
22Minnesota27000974
23Utah49000960
24Illinois17000944
25Idaho16000943
26Florida12000864
27Kentucky21000829
28Wisconsin55000808
29Georgia13000804
30Oklahoma40000797
31Colorado08000775
31North Carolina37000775
33Washington53000772
34Missouri29000766
35California06000748
36Alabama01000741
36Arkansas05000741
36Iowa19000741
36Virginia51000741
40Indiana18000737
41Tennessee47000734
42Mississippi28000720
43Arizona04000696
44New York36000691
45Nevada32000688
46Pennsylvania42000680
47Michigan26000676
48Kansas20000645
49Ohio39000489
50Texas48000460

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 6/22/2024 8:22:13 AM