Select a State

Interest State Expenditures Per Capita in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Expenditures
1Connecticut09000480
2Rhode Island44000384
3Massachusetts25000370
4Illinois17000293
5New Jersey34000255
6Delaware10000247
7Alaska02000246
8New York36000219
9Maryland24000218
10New Hampshire33000210
11New Mexico35000206
12Washington53000185
13Louisiana22000174
14West Virginia54000173
15Vermont50000164
16Colorado08000151
17North Dakota38000146
18Missouri29000141
19Indiana18000140
20South Dakota46000137
21California06000133
21Maine23000133
23Kentucky21000130
24Virginia51000127
25Pennsylvania42000126
26Michigan26000124
27Ohio39000111
28Mississippi2800099
29Montana3000096
29Wisconsin5500096
31Hawaii1500093
32Oregon4100079
33Idaho1600074
34Alabama0100072
35Arkansas0500065
35Minnesota2700065
37North Carolina3700061
37Texas4800061
39Iowa1900060
39Utah4900060
41Oklahoma4000054
42Arizona0400052
42Georgia1300052
44Nevada3200049
45South Carolina4500047
46Kansas2000045
47Wyoming5600044
48Tennessee4700038
49Florida1200031
50Nebraska3100028

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 6/22/2024 9:54:42 AM