Select a State

Corrections State Expenditures in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodeValue($000)
1California0600011,221,614
2Texas480003,669,039
3New York360003,000,899
4Florida120002,894,661
5Pennsylvania420002,161,009
6Michigan260001,841,032
7Ohio390001,712,668
8Illinois170001,695,909
9Massachusetts250001,632,536
10Virginia510001,596,487
11North Carolina370001,577,858
12Maryland240001,485,890
13New Jersey340001,435,173
14Washington530001,273,497
15Georgia130001,217,261
16Arizona040001,199,541
17Wisconsin550001,122,892
18Colorado080001,042,173
19Oregon41000904,478
20Connecticut09000879,171
21Tennessee47000740,395
22Alabama01000722,294
23Indiana18000717,736
24Missouri29000659,322
25Oklahoma40000611,460
26Kentucky21000573,859
27Louisiana22000563,673
28Minnesota27000556,182
29South Carolina45000519,714
30New Mexico35000502,765
31Nebraska31000426,609
32West Virginia54000415,974
33Delaware10000376,554
34Utah49000374,331
35Alaska02000372,325
36Kansas20000360,346
37Nevada32000356,998
38Mississippi28000356,624
39Arkansas05000337,833
40Idaho16000327,600
41Iowa19000314,132
42Montana30000236,967
43Rhode Island44000225,503
44Hawaii15000221,229
45Maine23000158,925
46Vermont50000149,183
47South Dakota46000141,412
48Wyoming56000138,019
49New Hampshire33000136,552
50North Dakota38000122,618

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 4/15/2024 8:40:54 PM