Select a State

Higher Ed. State Expenditures in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodeValue($000)
1California0600038,154,938
2Texas4800025,970,720
3New York3600010,813,243
4Pennsylvania4200010,538,695
5Florida120009,020,220
6Virginia510008,825,779
7North Carolina370008,532,104
8Michigan260008,189,266
9Washington530007,695,365
10Ohio390007,515,745
11Illinois170006,987,462
12Indiana180006,585,640
13Georgia130006,376,527
14Alabama010006,027,554
15Colorado080005,833,613
16Maryland240005,762,630
17Utah490005,737,514
18Arizona040005,653,890
19New Jersey340005,365,618
20Minnesota270005,091,700
21Massachusetts250004,944,408
22Wisconsin550004,705,133
23South Carolina450004,666,751
24Oregon410004,090,894
25Louisiana220004,038,298
26Tennessee470003,968,208
27Oklahoma400003,858,880
28Kentucky210003,759,090
29Connecticut090003,515,984
30Missouri290003,177,088
31Arkansas050002,915,262
32Iowa190002,729,319
33Kansas200002,555,594
34New Mexico350002,295,796
35Mississippi280002,137,130
36Nebraska310002,004,532
37Nevada320001,739,048
38West Virginia540001,726,027
39Delaware100001,579,710
40North Dakota380001,233,410
41Hawaii150001,231,486
42Idaho160001,082,582
43New Hampshire33000950,615
44Montana30000943,780
45Maine23000836,709
46Vermont50000831,113
47Rhode Island44000727,147
48South Dakota46000672,814
49Wyoming56000644,613
50Alaska02000618,589

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 5/18/2024 9:28:56 AM