Select a State

Finance and Insurance Establishments in 2022

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600051,105
2Texas4800042,783
3Florida1200036,243
4New York3600025,110
5Illinois1700019,709
6Pennsylvania4200017,658
7Georgia1300015,425
8Ohio3900015,334
9North Carolina3700013,899
10Michigan2600012,637
11New Jersey3400011,421
12Virginia5100010,968
13Colorado0800010,928
14Missouri2900010,691
15Arizona0400010,188
16Tennessee4700010,144
17Washington5300010,104
18Minnesota270009,947
19Massachusetts250009,595
20Indiana180009,493
21Wisconsin550008,827
22South Carolina450007,782
23Maryland240007,390
24Alabama010007,381
24Louisiana220007,381
26Oklahoma400006,787
27Kentucky210006,333
28Iowa190006,006
29Kansas200005,968
29Oregon410005,968
31Connecticut090005,832
32Utah490005,707
33Nevada320004,733
34Mississippi280004,702
35Arkansas050004,588
36Nebraska310004,324
37Idaho160003,232
38New Mexico350002,641
39Montana300002,112
40South Dakota460002,090
41New Hampshire330002,086
42Delaware100002,084
43West Virginia540002,041
44Maine230002,008
45North Dakota380001,837
46Hawaii150001,589
47Rhode Island440001,567
48Wyoming560001,260
49District of Columbia110001,139
50Vermont50000963
51Alaska02000806

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 7/20/2024 10:45:05 AM