Select a State

Finance and Insurance Establishments in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600051,823
2Texas4800042,469
3Florida1200035,237
4New York3600025,980
5Illinois1700020,434
6Pennsylvania4200017,344
7Ohio3900015,417
8Georgia1300015,228
9North Carolina3700013,539
10Michigan2600012,631
11New Jersey3400011,530
12Colorado0800010,926
13Virginia5100010,899
14Missouri2900010,599
15Tennessee4700010,068
16Arizona0400010,030
17Washington5300010,018
18Massachusetts250009,632
19Minnesota270009,599
20Indiana180009,501
21Wisconsin550008,769
22South Carolina450007,684
23Louisiana220007,511
24Maryland240007,342
25Alabama010007,308
26Oklahoma400006,803
27Kentucky210006,370
28Oregon410006,008
29Iowa190005,970
30Kansas200005,933
31Connecticut090005,771
32Utah490005,564
33Arkansas050004,649
34Mississippi280004,647
35Nevada320004,606
36Nebraska310004,282
37Idaho160003,127
38New Mexico350002,640
39New Hampshire330002,071
40Montana300002,056
41Delaware100002,037
42South Dakota460002,024
43West Virginia540002,015
44Maine230001,926
45North Dakota380001,784
46Hawaii150001,541
47Rhode Island440001,524
48Wyoming560001,191
49District of Columbia110001,117
50Vermont50000930
51Alaska02000787

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 4/15/2024 8:10:06 PM