Select a State

Transportation & Warehousing Establishments in 2022

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600038,589
2Texas4800025,489
3Florida1200020,883
4Illinois1700020,821
5New York3600014,516
6Pennsylvania4200010,828
7Georgia130009,820
8New Jersey340009,480
9Ohio390009,152
10North Carolina370008,147
11Michigan260008,037
12Washington530006,676
13Indiana180006,455
14Virginia510006,142
15Wisconsin550005,971
16Missouri290005,690
17Tennessee470005,414
18Minnesota270005,193
19Massachusetts250004,629
20Colorado080004,432
21Arizona040004,422
22Maryland240004,136
23Iowa190004,062
24Louisiana220003,919
25South Carolina450003,753
26Alabama010003,646
27Oregon410003,562
28Kentucky210003,252
29Utah490002,910
30Oklahoma400002,889
31Kansas200002,818
32Nebraska310002,638
33Arkansas050002,595
34Mississippi280002,411
35Nevada320002,323
36Idaho160002,129
37Connecticut090001,953
38New Mexico350001,504
39North Dakota380001,469
40Montana300001,405
41South Dakota460001,316
42Maine230001,294
43Alaska020001,235
44West Virginia540001,137
45Wyoming56000994
46Hawaii15000972
47Delaware10000916
48New Hampshire33000873
49Rhode Island44000832
50Vermont50000452
51District of Columbia11000173

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 7/20/2024 10:48:33 AM