Select a State

Transportation & Warehousing Establishments in 2021

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California0600034,270
2Texas4800024,030
3Florida1200019,941
4Illinois1700019,780
5New York3600013,937
6Pennsylvania4200010,302
7Georgia130009,318
8New Jersey340008,870
9Ohio390008,826
10Michigan260007,664
11North Carolina370007,661
12Washington530006,370
13Indiana180006,149
14Virginia510005,924
15Wisconsin550005,903
16Missouri290005,449
17Minnesota270005,170
18Tennessee470005,111
19Massachusetts250004,485
20Colorado080004,338
21Arizona040004,149
22Iowa190004,025
23Maryland240003,960
24Louisiana220003,876
25Alabama010003,525
26Oregon410003,470
27South Carolina450003,369
28Kentucky210003,080
29Oklahoma400002,833
30Utah490002,778
31Kansas200002,702
32Arkansas050002,602
33Nebraska310002,537
34Mississippi280002,417
35Nevada320002,112
36Idaho160002,051
37Connecticut090001,841
38North Dakota380001,515
39New Mexico350001,477
40Montana300001,396
41South Dakota460001,291
42Maine230001,264
43Alaska020001,197
44West Virginia540001,120
45Wyoming56000968
46Hawaii15000953
47New Hampshire33000864
48Delaware10000853
49Rhode Island44000787
50Vermont50000462
51District of Columbia11000176

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 4/15/2024 8:14:03 PM