Select a State

2021 Median Household Income from the Current Pop. Survey (2025 dollars)

RankStateFIPS CodeAdj. Income
1Maryland24000115,641
2District of Columbia11000107,691
3New Hampshire33000105,553
4New Jersey34000105,218
5Utah49000104,137
6Washington53000104,136
7Massachusetts25000102,850
8Colorado08000100,935
9Hawaii1500097,662
10Oregon4100097,253
11California0600096,920
12Alaska0200096,395
13Connecticut0900096,187
14Minnesota2700095,573
15Virginia5100095,367
16Illinois1700094,162
17Nebraska3100092,802
18Idaho1600091,387
19Vermont5000090,390
20Kansas2000090,272
21Rhode Island4400089,087
22South Dakota4600087,793
23New York3600086,637
24Pennsylvania4200086,289
25Iowa1900086,054
26Maine2300084,521
27Wyoming5600084,418
28Arizona0400084,143
29Indiana1800083,394
30Wisconsin5500083,100
31North Dakota3800081,840
32Delaware1000081,608
33Texas4800080,084
34Montana3000077,226
35Michigan2600076,619
36Nevada3200076,443
37Missouri2900075,557
38North Carolina3700074,722
39Ohio3900074,482
40South Carolina4500074,307
41Tennessee4700073,860
42Georgia1300073,065
43Oklahoma4000071,401
44Florida1200070,971
45Louisiana2200067,967
46Alabama0100067,638
47Kentucky2100066,094
48New Mexico3500063,520
49Arkansas0500060,337
50West Virginia5400055,646
51Mississippi2800055,410

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 10/13/2026 12:30:02 AM