Select a State

All Occupations - Occupational Employment in 2018

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California0600017,007,690
2Texas4800012,113,810
3New York360009,385,620
4Florida120008,608,660
5Illinois170005,991,270
6Pennsylvania420005,847,690
7Ohio390005,416,810
8Georgia130004,394,740
9North Carolina370004,383,210
10Michigan260004,317,830
11New Jersey340004,050,170
12Virginia510003,832,840
13Massachusetts250003,571,360
14Washington530003,259,150
15Indiana180003,048,100
16Tennessee470002,956,920
17Minnesota270002,867,700
18Wisconsin550002,848,560
19Missouri290002,804,780
20Arizona040002,789,520
21Maryland240002,684,010
22Colorado080002,620,640
23South Carolina450002,062,280
24Alabama010001,943,760
25Louisiana220001,913,770
26Kentucky210001,889,870
27Oregon410001,886,090
28Connecticut090001,660,200
29Oklahoma400001,594,370
30Iowa190001,541,700
31Utah490001,455,910
32Kansas200001,375,380
33Nevada320001,347,130
34Arkansas050001,210,120
35Mississippi280001,123,830
36Nebraska31000978,290
37New Mexico35000811,680
38District of Columbia11000712,370
39Idaho16000706,140
40West Virginia54000696,620
41New Hampshire33000652,920
42Hawaii15000641,790
43Maine23000605,550
44Rhode Island44000482,030
45Montana30000463,280
46Delaware10000448,510
47South Dakota46000422,310
48North Dakota38000416,550
49Alaska02000315,250
50Vermont50000305,210
51Wyoming56000269,320

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 10/19/2019 8:25:04 AM