Select a State

All Occupations - Occupational Employment in 2019

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California0600017,382,400
2Texas4800012,431,200
3New York360009,522,980
4Florida120008,794,050
5Illinois170006,025,790
6Pennsylvania420005,901,590
7Ohio390005,447,780
8Georgia130004,471,860
9North Carolina370004,462,800
10Michigan260004,344,230
11New Jersey340004,087,950
12Virginia510003,878,770
13Massachusetts250003,619,640
14Washington530003,318,510
15Indiana180003,073,680
16Tennessee470003,007,710
17Minnesota270002,880,650
18Wisconsin550002,870,050
19Arizona040002,866,820
20Missouri290002,820,610
21Maryland240002,701,010
22Colorado080002,678,490
23South Carolina450002,107,760
24Alabama010001,974,170
25Louisiana220001,921,950
26Oregon410001,905,860
27Kentucky210001,896,900
28Connecticut090001,665,100
29Oklahoma400001,617,390
30Iowa190001,549,460
31Utah490001,504,070
32Nevada320001,392,680
33Kansas200001,392,480
34Arkansas050001,217,420
35Mississippi280001,128,280
36Nebraska31000982,040
37New Mexico35000823,570
38Idaho16000727,160
39District of Columbia11000723,510
40West Virginia54000702,100
41New Hampshire33000660,480
42Hawaii15000635,500
43Maine23000611,170
44Rhode Island44000483,580
45Montana30000468,000
46Delaware10000451,900
47South Dakota46000425,140
48North Dakota38000422,520
49Alaska02000317,090
50Vermont50000306,300
51Wyoming56000273,340

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 5/29/2020 4:34:57 PM