Select a State

All Occupations - Occupational Employment in 2020

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California0600016,430,660
2Texas4800012,102,370
3New York360008,691,440
4Florida120008,441,750
5Illinois170005,627,660
6Pennsylvania420005,512,120
7Ohio390005,137,540
8Georgia130004,308,600
9North Carolina370004,288,450
10Michigan260003,924,010
11New Jersey340003,782,730
12Virginia510003,701,220
13Massachusetts250003,349,800
14Washington530003,195,200
15Indiana180002,918,340
16Tennessee470002,903,810
17Arizona040002,835,110
18Wisconsin550002,709,940
19Minnesota270002,708,760
20Missouri290002,691,630
21Colorado080002,578,000
22Maryland240002,523,030
23South Carolina450002,015,260
24Alabama010001,903,210
25Oregon410001,806,950
26Louisiana220001,801,290
27Kentucky210001,782,580
28Oklahoma400001,562,780
29Connecticut090001,540,870
30Utah490001,489,020
31Iowa190001,469,920
32Kansas200001,331,950
33Nevada320001,250,860
34Arkansas050001,177,860
35Mississippi280001,076,820
36Nebraska31000942,550
37New Mexico35000785,720
38Idaho16000718,820
39District of Columbia11000687,160
40West Virginia54000650,010
41New Hampshire33000619,440
42Maine23000575,220
43Hawaii15000574,010
44Montana30000455,450
45Rhode Island44000442,910
46Delaware10000426,380
47South Dakota46000411,250
48North Dakota38000400,040
49Alaska02000296,300
50Vermont50000281,080
51Wyoming56000261,690

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 6/18/2021 1:46:12 AM