Select a State

All Occupations - Occupational Employment in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California0600015,966,580
2Texas4800011,745,250
3New York360009,097,650
4Florida120008,222,030
5Illinois170005,903,820
6Pennsylvania420005,747,020
7Ohio390005,337,890
8North Carolina370004,231,020
9Georgia130004,214,410
10Michigan260004,212,090
11New Jersey340003,955,350
12Virginia510003,760,550
13Massachusetts250003,459,910
14Washington530003,067,110
15Indiana180002,991,260
16Tennessee470002,893,040
17Minnesota270002,810,400
18Wisconsin550002,805,010
19Missouri290002,757,850
20Arizona040002,652,990
21Maryland240002,640,900
22Colorado080002,507,680
23South Carolina450001,979,820
24Louisiana220001,922,170
25Alabama010001,912,990
26Kentucky210001,869,650
27Oregon410001,790,940
28Connecticut090001,666,280
29Oklahoma400001,586,890
30Iowa190001,534,910
31Utah490001,374,900
32Kansas200001,374,180
33Nevada320001,270,930
34Arkansas050001,191,320
35Mississippi280001,117,280
36Nebraska31000968,000
37New Mexico35000805,440
38District of Columbia11000702,380
39West Virginia54000697,440
40Idaho16000663,490
41New Hampshire33000645,050
42Hawaii15000632,120
43Maine23000596,390
44Rhode Island44000475,190
45Montana30000454,740
46Delaware10000440,760
47North Dakota38000425,200
48South Dakota46000417,520
49Alaska02000323,500
50Vermont50000304,670
51Wyoming56000276,120

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 9/19/2017 10:08:58 PM