Select a State

Unemployment: Men in 2017

RankStateFIPS CodeUnemployment
1California06000476
2Texas48000314
3New York36000238
4Florida12000199
5Pennsylvania42000175
6Illinois17000169
7Ohio39000161
8Georgia13000123
9Michigan26000116
10North Carolina37000114
11New Jersey34000105
12Washington5300096
13Virginia5100082
14Massachusetts2500079
15Arizona0400073
16Maryland2400068
16Missouri2900068
18Indiana1800067
18Minnesota2700067
20Louisiana2200066
21Tennessee4700063
22Kentucky2100061
23Wisconsin5500057
24South Carolina4500054
25Colorado0800052
26Connecticut0900051
27Alabama0100050
28Oregon4100048
29Nevada3200044
30Oklahoma4000041
31Mississippi2800034
32New Mexico3500033
33Iowa1900032
33Kansas2000032
35Arkansas0500028
36Utah4900026
37West Virginia5400024
38Alaska0200018
39Nebraska3100017
40Rhode Island4400016
41Idaho1600014
42Maine2300013
43Delaware1000012
43District of Columbia1100012
43Montana3000012
46New Hampshire3300010
47Hawaii150009
47South Dakota460009
49Wyoming560008
50North Dakota380006
50Vermont500006

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 6/18/2018 3:26:37 PM