Select a State

Unemployment 2019 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeUnemployment
1California06000784,194
2Texas48000493,521
3New York36000376,827
4Florida12000320,689
5Pennsylvania42000284,013
6Illinois17000255,853
7Ohio39000238,746
8Michigan26000201,440
9North Carolina37000196,569
10Georgia13000175,008
11Arizona04000166,756
12Washington53000166,441
13New Jersey34000159,792
14Virginia51000123,114
15Maryland24000116,700
16Tennessee47000113,348
17Indiana18000112,310
18Massachusetts25000110,881
19Wisconsin55000103,927
20Missouri29000101,557
21Louisiana22000101,167
22Minnesota27000100,492
23Kentucky2100089,009
24Colorado0800086,668
25Oregon4100078,769
26Connecticut0900071,366
27Mississippi2800069,226
28South Carolina4500067,707
29Alabama0100067,264
30Oklahoma4000060,658
31Nevada3200059,976
32Arkansas0500048,352
33Iowa1900047,808
34Kansas2000047,057
35New Mexico3500046,430
36Utah4900041,906
37West Virginia5400039,114
38Nebraska3100031,560
39Idaho1600025,646
40District of Columbia1100022,487
41Alaska0200021,349
42Maine2300020,980
43Rhode Island4400019,786
44New Hampshire3300019,686
45Montana3000018,580
46Delaware1000018,419
47Hawaii1500018,019
48South Dakota4600015,284
49Wyoming5600010,528
50North Dakota380009,575
51Vermont500008,156

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/13/2020 8:15:34 AM