Select a State

Unemployment 2014 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeUnemployment
1California060001,403,769
2Texas48000665,280
3New York36000603,720
4Florida12000601,050
5Illinois17000461,710
6Pennsylvania42000374,432
7Michigan26000344,367
8Georgia13000335,513
9Ohio39000331,318
10New Jersey34000303,497
11North Carolina37000296,467
12Virginia51000221,709
13Washington53000213,947
14Arizona04000210,504
15Massachusetts25000204,883
16Tennessee47000199,135
17Indiana18000192,275
18Missouri29000186,937
19Maryland24000181,486
20Wisconsin55000166,551
21Alabama01000146,552
22South Carolina45000143,753
23Colorado08000140,124
24Louisiana22000137,093
25Oregon41000131,345
26Kentucky21000129,518
27Connecticut09000124,864
28Minnesota27000124,013
29Nevada32000109,961
30Mississippi2800093,830
31Oklahoma4000080,632
32Arkansas0500079,258
33Iowa1900072,114
34Kansas2000067,719
35New Mexico3500062,194
36Utah4900054,429
37West Virginia5400052,349
38Rhode Island4400042,826
39Maine2300039,125
40Idaho1600037,684
41Nebraska3100033,201
42New Hampshire3300031,769
43District of Columbia1100029,437
44Hawaii1500028,970
45Delaware1000025,862
46Alaska0200025,081
47Montana3000023,909
48South Dakota4600015,333
49Vermont5000013,675
50Wyoming5600012,668
51North Dakota3800011,023

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/13/2020 8:02:04 AM