Select a State

Unemployment: Total in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeUnemployment
1California060001,034
2Texas48000609
3Florida12000476
4New York36000463
5Illinois17000386
6Pennsylvania42000362
7Ohio39000284
8Georgia13000265
9North Carolina37000245
10Michigan26000238
11New Jersey34000225
12Washington53000199
13Virginia51000171
14Arizona04000167
15Indiana18000150
16Tennessee47000147
17Missouri29000140
18Maryland24000135
19Massachusetts25000133
20Louisiana22000132
21Alabama01000131
22Wisconsin55000129
23Minnesota27000116
24South Carolina45000113
25Oregon41000101
26Connecticut09000100
27Kentucky2100099
28Colorado0800095
29Oklahoma4000093
30Nevada3200084
31Mississippi2800074
32Iowa1900067
33Kansas2000063
33New Mexico3500063
35Utah4900054
36Arkansas0500053
37West Virginia5400048
38Nebraska3100034
39Idaho1600032
40Rhode Island4400030
41Maine2300027
42Alaska0200024
42District of Columbia1100024
44Montana3000022
45Delaware1000021
45Hawaii1500021
45New Hampshire3300021
48Wyoming5600017
49North Dakota3800014
50South Dakota4600013
51Vermont5000011

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 11/23/2017 6:08:26 AM