Select a State

Unemployment: Total in 2018

RankStateFIPS CodeUnemployment
1California06000813
2Texas48000534
3New York36000402
4Florida12000369
5Pennsylvania42000276
6Illinois17000275
7Ohio39000261
8Michigan26000203
9Georgia13000198
10North Carolina37000190
11New Jersey34000189
12Washington53000168
13Arizona04000159
14Maryland24000133
15Massachusetts25000130
16Virginia51000128
17Indiana18000119
18Tennessee47000114
19Louisiana22000104
20Colorado08000103
21Missouri2900099
22Wisconsin5500092
23Kentucky2100090
24Minnesota2700088
25Alabama0100087
25Oregon4100087
27South Carolina4500082
28Connecticut0900079
29Nevada3200069
30Oklahoma4000063
31Mississippi2800062
32Kansas2000051
32Utah4900051
34Arkansas0500050
35New Mexico3500044
36Iowa1900043
37West Virginia5400041
38Nebraska3100029
39Idaho1600026
40Maine2300025
41Alaska0200023
41District of Columbia1100023
41Rhode Island4400023
44New Hampshire3300020
45Delaware1000019
45Montana3000019
47Hawaii1500018
48South Dakota4600014
49Wyoming5600012
50North Dakota3800011
51Vermont500009

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 10/14/2019 11:56:21 AM