Select a State

Unemployment: Total in 2017

RankStateFIPS CodeUnemployment
1California06000919
2Texas48000583
3New York36000450
4Florida12000414
5Illinois17000313
6Pennsylvania42000308
7Ohio39000291
8Georgia13000235
9Michigan26000227
10North Carolina37000220
11New Jersey34000207
12Washington53000173
13Virginia51000160
14Arizona04000156
15Massachusetts25000142
16Maryland24000136
17Tennessee47000120
18Indiana18000119
19Missouri29000114
20Louisiana22000109
21Kentucky21000107
22Minnesota27000106
23South Carolina45000100
23Wisconsin55000100
25Alabama0100094
26Connecticut0900093
27Colorado0800088
28Oregon4100086
29Oklahoma4000081
30Nevada3200073
31Mississippi2800066
32New Mexico3500057
33Iowa1900054
34Kansas2000053
34Utah4900053
36Arkansas0500050
37West Virginia5400041
38Nebraska3100029
39Alaska0200028
40Idaho1600027
41District of Columbia1100025
41Rhode Island4400025
43Delaware1000023
43Maine2300023
45Montana3000021
46New Hampshire3300020
47Hawaii1500017
47South Dakota4600017
49Wyoming5600013
50North Dakota3800011
50Vermont5000011

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 6/18/2018 3:23:47 PM