Select a State

Labor Force 2014 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeLabor Force
1California0600018,714,706
2Texas4800013,039,452
3Florida120009,567,295
4New York360009,529,418
5Illinois170006,513,861
6Pennsylvania420006,392,355
7Ohio390005,704,371
8Michigan260004,761,391
9Georgia130004,738,946
10North Carolina370004,696,781
11New Jersey340004,487,038
12Virginia510004,241,179
13Massachusetts250003,568,321
14Washington530003,491,487
15Indiana180003,224,772
16Maryland240003,123,048
17Arizona040003,099,884
18Wisconsin550003,081,543
19Missouri290003,046,903
20Tennessee470003,024,186
21Minnesota270002,972,801
22Colorado080002,802,528
23South Carolina450002,222,345
24Alabama010002,160,842
25Louisiana220002,151,282
26Kentucky210002,006,359
27Oregon410001,936,869
28Connecticut090001,887,428
29Oklahoma400001,798,260
30Iowa190001,701,445
31Kansas200001,492,158
32Utah490001,427,065
33Nevada320001,388,769
34Arkansas050001,316,506
35Mississippi280001,250,171
36Nebraska310001,010,818
37New Mexico35000931,752
38West Virginia54000788,821
39Idaho16000779,986
40New Hampshire33000743,320
41Maine23000696,313
42Hawaii15000665,465
43Rhode Island44000556,579
44Montana30000512,245
45Delaware10000452,187
46South Dakota46000446,715
47North Dakota38000413,544
48District of Columbia11000379,123
49Alaska02000365,383
50Vermont50000347,058
51Wyoming56000305,970

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/13/2020 6:45:11 AM