Select a State

Employment 2018 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeEmployment
1California0600018,582,802
2Texas4800013,314,203
3Florida120009,869,673
4New York360009,181,058
5Illinois170006,191,319
6Pennsylvania420006,148,635
7Ohio390005,491,585
8Georgia130004,906,411
9North Carolina370004,787,320
10Michigan260004,698,845
11New Jersey340004,239,567
12Virginia510004,202,801
13Massachusetts250003,678,402
14Washington530003,622,299
15Arizona040003,273,550
16Indiana180003,265,580
17Tennessee470003,131,660
18Maryland240003,071,652
19Wisconsin550003,039,295
20Colorado080002,994,752
21Minnesota270002,980,885
22Missouri290002,954,808
23South Carolina450002,243,656
24Alabama010002,112,347
25Oregon410002,017,155
26Louisiana220002,000,791
27Kentucky210001,972,312
28Connecticut090001,827,070
29Oklahoma400001,779,370
30Iowa190001,644,280
31Utah490001,523,158
32Kansas200001,432,387
33Nevada320001,431,959
34Arkansas050001,301,459
35Mississippi280001,214,992
36Nebraska31000991,688
37New Mexico35000893,823
38Idaho16000832,732
39New Hampshire33000742,512
40West Virginia54000742,179
41Maine23000675,221
42Hawaii15000662,128
43Rhode Island44000533,171
44Montana30000508,588
45Delaware10000464,337
46South Dakota46000445,599
47North Dakota38000393,755
48District of Columbia11000382,140
49Vermont50000336,838
50Alaska02000333,375
51Wyoming56000277,820

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 10/19/2019 8:56:58 AM