Select a State

Total Households in 2018

RankStateFIPS CodePopulation
1California0600013,072,122
2Texas480009,776,083
3Florida120007,809,358
4New York360007,367,015
5Pennsylvania420005,070,931
6Illinois170004,864,864
7Ohio390004,685,447
8North Carolina370004,011,462
9Michigan260003,957,466
10Georgia130003,803,012
11New Jersey340003,249,567
12Virginia510003,175,524
13Washington530002,895,575
14Massachusetts250002,624,294
15Arizona040002,614,298
16Tennessee470002,603,140
17Indiana180002,599,169
18Missouri290002,434,806
19Wisconsin550002,371,960
20Maryland240002,215,935
21Minnesota270002,194,452
22Colorado080002,176,757
23South Carolina450001,927,991
24Alabama010001,855,184
25Louisiana220001,737,220
26Kentucky210001,732,713
27Oregon410001,639,970
28Oklahoma400001,485,310
29Connecticut090001,378,091
30Iowa190001,267,873
31Arkansas050001,156,347
32Kansas200001,133,408
33Nevada320001,129,810
34Mississippi280001,108,630
35Utah49000998,891
36New Mexico35000794,093
37Nebraska31000765,490
38West Virginia54000734,703
39Idaho16000640,270
40Maine23000570,307
41New Hampshire33000531,212
42Hawaii15000455,309
43Montana30000431,421
44Rhode Island44000406,573
45Delaware10000367,671
46South Dakota46000345,449
47North Dakota38000319,355
48District of Columbia11000287,476
49Vermont50000261,373
50Alaska02000254,551
51Wyoming56000230,252

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey

This page was generated on 10/19/2019 8:14:58 AM