Select a State

Science Graduate Students in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeStudents
1California0600051,711
2New York3600039,502
3Massachusetts2500021,684
4Florida1200017,582
5Ohio3900014,706
6Georgia1300014,007
7North Carolina3700013,074
8Michigan2600012,847
9New Jersey3400010,877
10Indiana1800010,638
11Virginia5100010,344
12District of Columbia1100010,122
13Missouri290009,833
14Colorado080009,765
15Connecticut090007,778
16Arizona040007,191
17Wisconsin550006,469
18Minnesota270005,598
19Tennessee470005,171
20Iowa190005,039
21Louisiana220004,841
22Oklahoma400004,825
23Kansas200004,366
24Utah490003,965
25Kentucky210003,656
26Arkansas050003,557
27Nebraska310003,346
28Mississippi280003,096
29South Carolina450003,014
30New Mexico350002,472
31Rhode Island440001,967
32Hawaii150001,712
33North Dakota380001,555
34Nevada320001,526
35West Virginia540001,451
36Delaware100001,417
37Montana300001,295
38South Dakota460001,242
39Idaho160001,211
40Alaska02000872
41Wyoming56000745
42Maine23000664
43Vermont50000581

Data Source: National Science Foundation

This page was generated on 2/23/2018 1:16:00 AM