Select a State

Science Graduate Students in 2018

RankStateFIPS CodeStudents
1California0600049,610
2New York3600040,809
3Texas4800030,782
4Massachusetts2500022,503
5Illinois1700022,285
6Pennsylvania4200020,084
7Florida1200016,631
8Georgia1300016,231
9Virginia5100014,883
10Maryland2400013,712
11Ohio3900013,138
12North Carolina3700012,225
13Michigan2600012,027
14District of Columbia110009,754
15Colorado080009,261
16New Jersey340008,886
17Indiana180008,260
18Arizona040007,498
19Washington530007,226
20Missouri290006,981
21Wisconsin550006,464
22Connecticut090006,215
23Minnesota270005,801
24Tennessee470005,332
25Alabama010005,200
26Iowa190004,477
27Louisiana220004,263
28Oregon410004,144
29Oklahoma400003,998
30Utah490003,859
31Kansas200003,692
32South Carolina450003,019
33Kentucky210002,893
34Nebraska310002,869
35Mississippi280002,833
36New Mexico350002,350
37Rhode Island440002,249
38Arkansas050002,089
39Delaware100001,662
40Nevada320001,537
41Hawaii150001,455
42West Virginia540001,423
43South Dakota460001,360
44New Hampshire330001,334
45Idaho160001,284
46North Dakota380001,167
47Montana300001,069
48Maine23000681
49Wyoming56000666
50Alaska02000605
51Vermont50000516

Data Source: National Science Foundation

This page was generated on 8/13/2020 7:28:48 AM