Select a State

Information Employment Pct. Change since June 2019

RankStateFIPS CodePct. Change
1Utah49000-1.5%
2Oklahoma40000-3.0%
3Colorado08000-3.1%
4Washington53000-3.3%
5Virginia51000-3.6%
6Massachusetts25000-3.8%
7Mississippi28000-4.6%
8South Carolina45000-5.4%
8South Dakota46000-5.4%
10New Hampshire33000-6.3%
10Tennessee47000-6.3%
12Hawaii15000-6.4%
12New York36000-6.4%
14Illinois17000-6.7%
15North Carolina37000-6.9%
16Alaska02000-7.4%
16Ohio39000-7.4%
18District of Columbia11000-7.9%
18Iowa19000-7.9%
20Oregon41000-8.0%
21Florida12000-8.1%
22Texas48000-8.2%
23California06000-8.3%
23Kansas20000-8.3%
25Arizona04000-8.5%
26Rhode Island44000-8.6%
27Nebraska31000-9.1%
28Connecticut09000-9.2%
29Vermont50000-9.3%
30New Jersey34000-9.5%
31Michigan26000-9.7%
32North Dakota38000-9.8%
33Idaho16000-10.0%
33West Virginia54000-10.0%
35Delaware10000-10.3%
36Missouri29000-10.8%
36Nevada32000-10.8%
38Arkansas05000-11.3%
39Wyoming56000-11.8%
40Georgia13000-12.8%
41Montana30000-12.9%
42Indiana18000-13.0%
43Alabama01000-13.1%
44Kentucky21000-14.7%
45Louisiana22000-15.4%
46Minnesota27000-15.5%
47Pennsylvania42000-16.2%
48New Mexico35000-16.7%
48Wisconsin55000-16.7%
50Maryland24000-17.6%
51Maine23000-20.8%

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/9/2020 7:09:44 PM