Select a State

Natural Resources, Mining, & Construction Employment Pct. Change since June 2019

RankStateFIPS CodePct. Change
1South Dakota4600012.4%
2Utah490007.2%
3Hawaii150003.3%
4Idaho160002.2%
5Nebraska310002.1%
6South Carolina450001.8%
7Alabama010001.6%
8Florida120000.9%
8Maryland240000.9%
8Virginia510000.9%
11Indiana180000.3%
11Nevada320000.3%
13Missouri290000.0%
14Arkansas05000-0.3%
15Maine23000-0.6%
16Kansas20000-1.5%
16Montana30000-1.5%
18Arizona04000-1.6%
19District of Columbia11000-2.0%
20Georgia13000-2.3%
20Michigan26000-2.3%
22Kentucky21000-3.0%
22New Hampshire33000-3.0%
24Oregon41000-3.3%
25Tennessee47000-3.6%
26Wisconsin55000-3.8%
27California06000-4.2%
28Connecticut09000-4.3%
29Washington53000-4.8%
30North Carolina37000-5.0%
31Colorado08000-5.5%
32Illinois17000-5.6%
33Minnesota27000-6.7%
34Pennsylvania42000-7.2%
35New Mexico35000-7.5%
36Ohio39000-7.6%
37New Jersey34000-8.4%
38Delaware10000-8.5%
38Texas48000-8.5%
40Rhode Island44000-9.0%
41Alaska02000-9.9%
42Iowa19000-10.6%
42Mississippi28000-10.6%
44West Virginia54000-11.9%
45Wyoming56000-12.0%
46Massachusetts25000-13.5%
47Louisiana22000-14.8%
48New York36000-15.1%
49North Dakota38000-15.5%
50Oklahoma40000-18.4%
51Vermont50000-25.7%

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/9/2020 7:48:56 PM