Select a State

Total Nonfarm Employment Pct. Change since June 2019

RankStateFIPS CodePct. Change
1Idaho16000-2.8%
1Utah49000-2.8%
3Arizona04000-3.3%
4Mississippi28000-4.6%
5Montana30000-4.7%
6Arkansas05000-4.8%
7Tennessee47000-4.9%
8Nebraska31000-5.1%
9Georgia13000-5.2%
10Texas48000-5.3%
11Kansas20000-5.4%
11South Dakota46000-5.4%
13Oklahoma40000-5.7%
13South Carolina45000-5.7%
15Alabama01000-5.8%
16Florida12000-6.0%
17Colorado08000-6.4%
18Indiana18000-6.5%
19New Mexico35000-7.0%
19Wyoming56000-7.0%
21Missouri29000-7.2%
22District of Columbia11000-7.3%
23Iowa19000-7.5%
23North Carolina37000-7.5%
25Virginia51000-7.6%
26West Virginia54000-7.8%
27North Dakota38000-8.4%
28Oregon41000-8.6%
29Louisiana22000-8.7%
30Washington53000-8.9%
31Kentucky21000-9.0%
32Minnesota27000-9.1%
33Maryland24000-9.2%
34Illinois17000-9.7%
34Ohio39000-9.7%
36California06000-10.0%
36Wisconsin55000-10.0%
38Pennsylvania42000-10.1%
39Nevada32000-10.2%
40Connecticut09000-10.5%
40Delaware10000-10.5%
42New Hampshire33000-10.8%
43Maine23000-11.1%
44Rhode Island44000-11.5%
45Alaska02000-11.7%
46Michigan26000-12.8%
47Vermont50000-13.2%
48New Jersey34000-13.5%
49Massachusetts25000-14.4%
50New York36000-15.1%
51Hawaii15000-15.8%

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/9/2020 7:18:33 PM