Select a State

Farm proprietors' income: Average Earnings Per Job in 2019

RankStateFIPS CodeAverage Earnings
1California06000223,057
2Delaware10000203,345
3Iowa1900069,306
4Washington5300067,412
5Arizona0400056,267
6Idaho1600047,528
7Mississippi2800043,462
8South Dakota4600043,062
9Minnesota2700042,614
10Georgia1300042,005
11North Carolina3700040,907
12Florida1200035,735
13Illinois1700032,508
14New Mexico3500031,107
15Nebraska3100028,906
16North Dakota3800025,837
17Rhode Island4400021,945
18Louisiana2200019,700
19Indiana1800018,855
20Colorado0800018,491
21Vermont5000017,969
22Kansas2000017,275
23Nevada3200016,638
24New York3600016,535
25Wisconsin5500014,930
26Arkansas0500014,412
27Alabama0100013,997
28Wyoming5600013,887
29Kentucky2100011,080
30Hawaii1500010,174
31Oklahoma400009,506
32Maine230009,474
33Texas480009,282
34Pennsylvania420008,303
35Utah490008,189
36Michigan260006,946
37Maryland240006,301
38Missouri290005,566
39Ohio390005,309
40Montana300004,576
41Connecticut090001,270
42New Hampshire33000-1,280
43Oregon41000-1,296
44New Jersey34000-2,174
45South Carolina45000-2,764
46Massachusetts25000-3,524
47Virginia51000-5,226
48Tennessee47000-5,482
49West Virginia54000-5,500
50Alaska02000-20,100

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

This page was generated on 8/12/2020 3:23:08 AM