Select a State

Farm proprietors' income: Average Earnings Per Job in 2018

RankStateFIPS CodeAverage Earnings
1Delaware10000268,482
2California06000187,999
3Washington5300060,700
4Georgia1300048,730
5South Dakota4600047,620
6Iowa1900044,816
7Illinois1700040,543
8North Carolina3700040,313
9Nebraska3100037,498
10North Dakota3800037,203
11Mississippi2800034,130
12Arizona0400033,334
13Idaho1600033,312
14Alabama0100026,867
15Arkansas0500026,329
16Florida1200025,305
17Indiana1800024,494
18Rhode Island4400021,314
19Minnesota2700019,093
20Louisiana2200016,640
21Kansas2000016,457
22Maryland2400016,215
23New Mexico3500015,938
24Kentucky2100011,539
25Vermont500009,400
26Montana300008,693
27Ohio390008,403
28New York360007,485
29Pennsylvania420006,321
30Oklahoma400006,138
31Maine230006,101
32Colorado080006,060
33Hawaii150005,301
34Connecticut090004,489
35Nevada320002,552
36Michigan260001,508
37Utah490001,502
38Texas48000445
39New Hampshire33000-588
40Missouri29000-899
41Wisconsin55000-1,034
42Wyoming56000-1,322
43South Carolina45000-1,774
44Oregon41000-1,881
45New Jersey34000-2,103
46Massachusetts25000-3,149
47Virginia51000-3,674
48West Virginia54000-4,797
49Tennessee47000-9,825
50Alaska02000-16,866

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

This page was generated on 10/19/2019 9:18:41 AM