Select a State

Farm proprietors' income: Average Earnings Per Job in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeAverage Earnings
1California06000113,245
2Delaware10000108,393
3Nebraska3100093,607
4Iowa1900053,230
5North Carolina3700050,923
6Washington5300050,451
7Arizona0400048,767
8Florida1200046,146
9Georgia1300045,866
10Kansas2000043,008
11Idaho1600042,644
12Arkansas0500037,127
13Mississippi2800035,415
14Indiana1800032,283
15Minnesota2700030,349
16Alabama0100024,574
17Oregon4100022,301
18Louisiana2200022,013
19South Dakota4600021,535
20New Mexico3500019,985
21Illinois1700016,972
22Wisconsin5500016,305
23Oklahoma4000016,129
24Texas4800015,751
25Colorado0800015,303
26Pennsylvania4200013,840
27North Dakota3800012,956
28New York360009,670
29Ohio390008,098
30Missouri290007,833
31New Jersey340006,635
32Kentucky210002,651
33Utah490001,869
34Vermont500001,863
35Maryland240001,794
36Tennessee470001,216
37Michigan26000276
38Maine23000-66
39Rhode Island44000-315
40Connecticut09000-742
41Massachusetts25000-1,707
42Hawaii15000-1,757
43New Hampshire33000-1,833
44Nevada32000-2,134
45Montana30000-2,695
46Virginia51000-2,700
47South Carolina45000-4,125
48Wyoming56000-6,049
49West Virginia54000-6,874
50Alaska02000-9,493

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

This page was generated on 9/24/2017 8:40:28 PM