Select a State

Financial Activities Employment Pct. Change since August 2025

RankStateFIPS CodePct. Change
1Idaho160001.7%
2South Carolina450001.4%
2Utah490001.4%
4Maine230001.2%
5Pennsylvania420000.9%
5Wyoming560000.9%
7North Carolina370000.6%
8Oklahoma400000.4%
9New Hampshire330000.3%
9New Mexico350000.3%
11Michigan260000.2%
11Mississippi280000.2%
13Iowa190000.1%
14Kentucky210000.0%
15Delaware10000-0.4%
15District of Columbia11000-0.4%
15Texas48000-0.4%
15West Virginia54000-0.4%
19New York36000-0.5%
19Oregon41000-0.5%
21Indiana18000-0.7%
22North Dakota38000-0.8%
23Alaska02000-0.9%
23Ohio39000-0.9%
25Missouri29000-1.1%
25South Dakota46000-1.1%
27Georgia13000-1.3%
27Maryland24000-1.3%
29Kansas20000-1.4%
29Nevada32000-1.4%
29New Jersey34000-1.4%
32Hawaii15000-1.5%
32Massachusetts25000-1.5%
32Virginia51000-1.5%
35Louisiana22000-1.7%
36Wisconsin55000-1.9%
37Arkansas05000-2.0%
37California06000-2.0%
37Colorado08000-2.0%
40Florida12000-2.1%
41Tennessee47000-2.2%
41Washington53000-2.2%
43Arizona04000-2.3%
44Alabama01000-2.4%
44Nebraska31000-2.4%
46Connecticut09000-2.5%
46Montana30000-2.5%
48Minnesota27000-3.3%
49Vermont50000-3.4%
50Rhode Island44000-4.2%
51Illinois17000-4.6%

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 10/16/2026 8:11:22 AM