Select a State

Construction: Average Earnings Per Job in 2025

RankStateFIPS CodeAverage Earnings
1Hawaii15000116,561
2Tennessee47000104,930
3Minnesota27000103,604
4North Dakota38000103,307
5Arizona04000102,853
6New Jersey34000102,413
7New Hampshire33000101,964
8Washington53000101,415
9Nevada32000101,397
10Oregon4100098,151
11Ohio3900095,666
12New York3600095,336
13Illinois1700094,913
14Pennsylvania4200094,006
15California0600093,982
16Michigan2600091,303
17Texas4800091,276
18Colorado0800090,618
19Kansas2000089,063
20Virginia5100088,506
21Maryland2400087,968
22Nebraska3100087,878
23Idaho1600087,087
24Wyoming5600085,378
25Georgia1300083,945
26Iowa1900083,756
27New Mexico3500083,283
28West Virginia5400081,695
29Montana3000080,881
30Alabama0100080,668
31Florida1200079,862
32Kentucky2100079,851
33Oklahoma4000073,588
34Mississippi2800066,172

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis

This page was generated on 10/13/2026 6:48:26 AM