Select a State

map Indiana's Economy

Nonemployer Establishments in 2018
NAICS based data
NumberRankPercent
Distribution
Rank
00Total422,61920100.0%
11Agriculture, Forestry, Fishing and Hunting4,672261.1%28
21Mining375250.1%22
22Utilities198230.0%35
23Construction49,1061711.6%15
31-33Manufacturing6,894171.6%17
42Wholesale Trade5,926211.4%24
44-45Retail Trade41,556159.8%10
48-49Transportation & Warehousing35,998208.5%19
51Information4,618221.1%30
52Finance and Insurance11,798192.8%25
53Real Estate and Rental and Leasing46,4422011.0%29
54Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services49,1942211.6%39
56Admin. & Support & Waste Mgt. & Rem. Services41,260199.8%14
61Educational Services13,856203.3%17
62Health Care and Social Services28,661226.8%39
71Arts, Entertainment, and Recreation22,669235.4%31
72Accommodation and Food Services6,249231.5%35
81Other Services (Except Public Administration)53,1471612.6%12

D = Data are not disclosable for confidentiality reasons.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau