Select a State

Venture Capital Deals Made in 2013

RankStateFIPS CodeDeals
1California060002,133
2New York36000610
3Massachusetts25000423
4Texas48000218
5Washington53000170
6Colorado08000132
7Illinois17000115
8Pennsylvania42000103
9Ohio3900077
10Virginia5100075
11Georgia1300071
12Connecticut0900063
13Utah4900060
14Maryland2400058
15Florida1200057
15North Carolina3700057
17Oregon4100056
18District of Columbia1100048
19New Jersey3400047
20Tennessee4700046
21Michigan2600045
22Minnesota2700040
23Missouri2900036
24Arizona0400034
25Wisconsin5500030
26Nevada3200017
27New Hampshire3300016
27Rhode Island4400016
27South Carolina4500016
30Indiana1800015
31Kansas2000011
32Delaware1000010
32Nebraska3100010
32New Mexico3500010
35Arkansas050008
35Maine230008
37Idaho160006
37Vermont500006
39Alabama010005
39Kentucky210005
39Louisiana220005
42Iowa190003
43Hawaii150002
43North Dakota380002
45Mississippi280001
45Montana300001
45South Dakota460001
45Wyoming560001
49Alaska020000
49Oklahoma400000
49West Virginia540000

Data Source: PricewaterhouseCoopers/National Venture Capital Association MoneyTree Report (tm) based on data from Thomson Financial

This page was generated on 11/21/2017 1:11:58 AM