Select a State

Occupational Median Annual Wage in 2019

RankStateFIPS CodeMedian Annual Wage
1District of Columbia11000103,430
2Maryland2400088,530
3New Jersey3400085,630
4California0600083,220
5Massachusetts2500079,270
6Connecticut0900078,430
7Rhode Island4400077,130
8Virginia5100075,820
9Delaware1000074,330
10Alaska0200074,200
11Washington5300073,900
12Colorado0800071,960
13Minnesota2700070,720
14New Mexico3500069,310
15New York3600067,730
16Hawaii1500067,440
17New Hampshire3300067,080
18Pennsylvania4200066,780
19Illinois1700065,690
20Oregon4100064,900
21Wyoming5600063,980
22Texas4800063,670
23North Dakota3800063,240
24Ohio3900063,140
25Georgia1300062,190
26North Carolina3700062,020
27Louisiana2200061,610
28Vermont5000061,580
29Indiana1800061,400
30Nevada3200061,260
31South Carolina4500061,130
32Maine2300060,860
32Wisconsin5500060,860
34Oklahoma4000060,360
35Kansas2000059,980
36Michigan2600059,820
37Florida1200059,010
38Alabama0100058,580
39Idaho1600058,290
40West Virginia5400058,030
41Tennessee4700057,990
42Montana3000057,630
43Arizona0400057,370
44Nebraska3100057,340
45Iowa1900057,280
46Utah4900056,750
47Kentucky2100056,270
48Mississippi2800055,660
49Missouri2900055,300
50Arkansas0500055,270
51South Dakota4600053,510

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 8/12/2020 2:05:00 AM