Select a State

Occupational Median Annual Wage in 2020

RankStateFIPS CodeMedian Annual Wage
1District of Columbia11000106,100
2Maryland2400090,620
3California0600085,140
4New Jersey3400083,460
5Massachusetts2500082,000
6Connecticut0900079,860
7Virginia5100079,240
8Rhode Island4400078,560
9Delaware1000075,850
10Washington5300074,540
11Alaska0200073,980
12Colorado0800073,540
13Minnesota2700072,310
14New York3600070,010
15Illinois1700069,890
16New Mexico3500069,810
17New Hampshire3300069,170
18Hawaii1500067,160
19Pennsylvania4200066,700
20Ohio3900065,910
21Michigan2600065,150
22Indiana1800064,950
23Oklahoma4000064,830
24Texas4800064,670
25Nevada3200064,000
26Wyoming5600063,910
27Oregon4100063,670
28Louisiana2200063,660
29Georgia1300063,610
30North Carolina3700063,240
31North Dakota3800063,150
32Maine2300062,920
33Wisconsin5500062,750
34Tennessee4700062,180
35Vermont5000061,190
36Missouri2900060,760
37Alabama0100060,740
38South Carolina4500060,240
39Florida1200059,960
40Kansas2000059,830
41Arizona0400058,940
42Iowa1900058,870
43Nebraska3100058,740
44West Virginia5400058,620
45Kentucky2100057,820
46Mississippi2800057,480
47Utah4900057,210
48Montana3000055,790
49Arkansas0500055,650
50South Dakota4600053,340
51Idaho1600052,710

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 6/18/2021 1:04:05 AM