Select a State

Occupational Median Annual Wage in 2018

RankStateFIPS CodeMedian Annual Wage
1District of Columbia11000105,470
2Maryland2400088,150
3New Jersey3400086,170
4California0600079,410
5Virginia5100076,490
6Massachusetts2500076,150
7Connecticut0900076,100
8Rhode Island4400076,020
9Delaware1000073,420
10Alaska0200070,780
11New Mexico3500069,560
12Washington5300069,210
13Minnesota2700068,580
14Colorado0800067,440
15Pennsylvania4200066,770
16New York3600066,690
17Hawaii1500066,490
18New Hampshire3300065,750
19Texas4800063,260
20Illinois1700063,220
21North Dakota3800061,690
22North Carolina3700061,660
23Vermont5000060,730
24Ohio3900060,290
25Georgia1300060,010
26Louisiana2200059,830
27Oregon4100059,680
28Nevada3200059,160
29South Carolina4500059,040
30Kansas2000058,880
31Wisconsin5500058,410
32Maine2300057,680
33Florida1200057,530
34Wyoming5600057,090
35Arizona0400056,700
36Michigan2600056,490
37Oklahoma4000056,370
38Iowa1900056,320
39Tennessee4700056,260
40Alabama0100056,130
41Nebraska3100055,860
42Kentucky2100055,100
43Indiana1800054,830
44Mississippi2800054,370
45Missouri2900054,170
46Arkansas0500053,970
46Utah4900053,970
48South Dakota4600052,510
49West Virginia5400052,500
50Montana3000050,890
51Idaho1600050,420

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 10/19/2019 8:08:52 AM