Select a State

Labor Force in July 2017

RankStateFIPS CodeLabor Force
1California0600019,358,025
2Texas4800013,427,736
3Florida1200010,117,011
4New York360009,712,825
5Illinois170006,424,376
6Pennsylvania420006,399,091
7Ohio390005,762,217
8Georgia130005,085,519
9North Carolina370004,946,249
10Michigan260004,859,067
11New Jersey340004,520,764
12Virginia510004,339,212
13Washington530003,768,587
14Massachusetts250003,656,098
15Indiana180003,330,102
16Arizona040003,317,898
17Maryland240003,251,538
18Tennessee470003,208,324
19Wisconsin550003,162,138
20Minnesota270003,073,826
21Missouri290003,051,938
22Colorado080003,020,646
23South Carolina450002,325,691
24Alabama010002,156,934
25Oregon410002,135,010
26Louisiana220002,086,965
27Kentucky210002,061,944
28Connecticut090001,906,087
29Oklahoma400001,835,540
30Iowa190001,686,691
31Utah490001,575,758
32Kansas200001,487,690
33Nevada320001,457,092
34Arkansas050001,378,419
35Mississippi280001,272,070
36Nebraska310001,010,777
37New Mexico35000931,506
38Idaho16000828,546
39West Virginia54000779,641
40New Hampshire33000747,906
41Maine23000704,153
42Hawaii15000686,615
43Rhode Island44000554,495
44Montana30000525,681
45Delaware10000478,257
46South Dakota46000459,073
47North Dakota38000418,521
48District of Columbia11000400,847
49Alaska02000363,331
50Vermont50000345,212
51Wyoming56000293,421

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 11/23/2017 6:13:06 AM