Select a State

Labor Force in July 2017

RankStateFIPS CodeLabor Force
1California0600019,136,914
2Texas4800013,401,892
3Florida1200010,114,482
4New York360009,680,247
5Pennsylvania420006,457,527
6Illinois170006,438,011
7Ohio390005,767,976
8Georgia130005,038,076
9North Carolina370004,900,264
10Michigan260004,839,530
11New Jersey340004,514,605
12Virginia510004,320,245
13Washington530003,708,947
14Massachusetts250003,697,674
15Indiana180003,332,529
16Arizona040003,307,813
17Maryland240003,236,987
18Wisconsin550003,159,594
19Tennessee470003,146,212
20Minnesota270003,045,413
21Missouri290003,043,881
22Colorado080002,982,566
23South Carolina450002,319,425
24Alabama010002,160,058
25Oregon410002,126,643
26Louisiana220002,092,130
27Kentucky210002,067,179
28Connecticut090001,933,117
29Oklahoma400001,817,149
30Iowa190001,682,557
31Utah490001,575,096
32Kansas200001,482,835
33Nevada320001,442,795
34Arkansas050001,374,438
35Mississippi280001,288,999
36Nebraska310001,006,422
37New Mexico35000931,430
38Idaho16000818,046
39West Virginia54000778,835
40New Hampshire33000752,897
41Maine23000704,650
42Hawaii15000693,272
43Rhode Island44000557,010
44Montana30000524,912
45Delaware10000477,376
46South Dakota46000457,604
47North Dakota38000418,624
48District of Columbia11000403,242
49Alaska02000366,310
50Vermont50000343,837
51Wyoming56000295,187

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 9/24/2017 6:28:34 AM