Select a State

Labor Force in July 2017

RankStateFIPS CodeLabor Force
1California0600019,386,306
2Texas4800013,547,022
3Florida1200010,127,020
4New York360009,685,002
5Illinois170006,464,449
6Pennsylvania420006,391,884
7Ohio390005,774,214
8Georgia130005,095,939
9North Carolina370004,949,223
10Michigan260004,887,450
11New Jersey340004,489,655
12Virginia510004,308,950
13Washington530003,763,136
14Massachusetts250003,646,947
15Arizona040003,340,127
16Indiana180003,301,415
17Tennessee470003,230,761
18Maryland240003,230,359
19Wisconsin550003,170,646
20Minnesota270003,081,549
21Colorado080003,050,118
22Missouri290003,028,178
23South Carolina450002,323,976
24Alabama010002,168,761
25Oregon410002,143,455
26Louisiana220002,116,924
27Kentucky210002,063,106
28Connecticut090001,901,529
29Oklahoma400001,847,899
30Iowa190001,684,799
31Utah490001,580,966
32Kansas200001,482,444
33Nevada320001,473,867
34Arkansas050001,362,173
35Mississippi280001,271,691
36Nebraska310001,010,518
37New Mexico35000935,651
38Idaho16000842,429
39West Virginia54000783,036
40New Hampshire33000744,038
41Maine23000699,973
42Hawaii15000682,184
43Rhode Island44000554,893
44Montana30000526,002
45Delaware10000475,543
46South Dakota46000459,771
47North Dakota38000416,393
48District of Columbia11000401,047
49Alaska02000363,230
50Vermont50000345,756
51Wyoming56000292,303

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 2/20/2018 8:31:22 PM