Select a State

Labor Force 2016 Annual Average

RankStateFIPS CodeLabor Force
1California0600019,102,726
2Texas4800013,284,623
3Florida120009,838,935
4New York360009,584,450
5Illinois170006,539,008
6Pennsylvania420006,471,990
7Ohio390005,713,088
8Georgia130004,920,464
9North Carolina370004,875,701
10Michigan260004,836,760
11New Jersey340004,524,258
12Virginia510004,240,403
13Washington530003,643,881
14Massachusetts250003,588,610
15Indiana180003,326,893
16Arizona040003,237,864
17Maryland240003,170,011
18Tennessee470003,135,102
19Wisconsin550003,120,229
20Missouri290003,111,517
21Minnesota270003,001,131
22Colorado080002,891,046
23South Carolina450002,297,807
24Alabama010002,168,608
25Louisiana220002,121,230
26Oregon410002,055,114
27Kentucky210001,991,974
28Connecticut090001,891,792
29Oklahoma400001,828,415
30Iowa190001,700,683
31Utah490001,511,465
32Kansas200001,484,001
33Nevada320001,427,114
34Arkansas050001,342,691
35Mississippi280001,280,432
36Nebraska310001,011,041
37New Mexico35000927,355
38Idaho16000814,571
39West Virginia54000783,470
40New Hampshire33000748,563
41Maine23000690,624
42Hawaii15000685,378
43Rhode Island44000552,219
44Montana30000526,404
45Delaware10000472,676
46South Dakota46000453,069
47North Dakota38000416,227
48District of Columbia11000392,448
49Alaska02000360,426
50Vermont50000344,892
51Wyoming56000302,331

Data Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics

This page was generated on 11/23/2017 6:07:10 AM