Select a State

Total Charges State & Local Revenues Per Capita in 2014

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Revenues
1Wyoming560002,519
2South Carolina450002,133
3Iowa190002,059
4Alaska020001,939
5Washington530001,882
6Alabama010001,844
7Oregon410001,815
8Kansas200001,810
9Mississippi280001,799
10California060001,676
11Colorado080001,671
12Hawaii150001,660
13Utah490001,650
14Virginia510001,645
15Delaware100001,635
16North Dakota380001,630
17North Carolina370001,596
18Michigan260001,547
19Nebraska310001,545
20Indiana180001,504
21Florida120001,481
22New York360001,460
23Louisiana220001,439
24Minnesota270001,415
25Ohio390001,397
26Pennsylvania420001,370
27Wisconsin550001,318
28Oklahoma400001,295
29West Virginia540001,293
30Idaho160001,249
31New Jersey340001,244
32Vermont500001,207
33Texas480001,198
34Georgia130001,192
35Maryland240001,165
36Kentucky210001,163
37Tennessee470001,161
38Massachusetts250001,158
39Missouri290001,149
40Montana300001,139
41Nevada320001,131
42New Mexico350001,121
43Arkansas050001,120
44District of Columbia110001,111
45Arizona040001,108
46Rhode Island440001,107
47New Hampshire330001,031
48Maine230001,008
49South Dakota46000992
50Illinois17000988
51Connecticut09000852

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 1/18/2018 6:51:27 PM