Select a State

Individual Income Tax State & Local Revenues Per Capita in 2015

RankStateFIPS CodeValue($000)
1California0600077,929,551
2New York3600055,201,239
3Pennsylvania4200016,337,896
4Illinois1700015,913,816
5Massachusetts2500014,491,903
6Ohio3900013,777,015
7New Jersey3400013,250,002
8Maryland2400013,216,787
9Virginia5100011,903,945
10North Carolina3700011,197,650
11Minnesota2700010,370,047
12Georgia130009,678,524
13Michigan260009,307,312
14Connecticut090008,182,071
15Oregon410007,309,147
16Wisconsin550007,069,248
17Indiana180006,450,978
18Colorado080006,375,248
19Missouri290006,233,008
20Kentucky210005,374,278
21Arizona040003,760,883
22South Carolina450003,741,800
23Iowa190003,575,849
24Alabama010003,446,520
25Oklahoma400003,252,290
26Utah490003,157,718
27Louisiana220002,983,104
28Arkansas050002,664,153
29Kansas200002,264,824
30Nebraska310002,239,582
31Hawaii150001,987,915
32West Virginia540001,932,457
33District of Columbia110001,868,468
34Mississippi280001,783,438
35Maine230001,533,130
36Idaho160001,478,368
37New Mexico350001,381,254
38Rhode Island440001,215,368
39Delaware100001,198,140
40Montana300001,180,478
41Vermont50000709,310
42North Dakota38000536,619
43Tennessee47000302,196
44New Hampshire3300096,038

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 7/17/2018 5:15:05 PM