Select a State

Individual Income Tax State & Local Revenues Per Capita in 2014

RankStateFIPS CodeValue($000)
1California0600067,995,659
2New York3600053,307,924
3Illinois1700016,642,154
4Pennsylvania4200015,613,904
5Massachusetts2500013,246,221
6Ohio3900013,018,841
7Maryland2400012,530,540
8New Jersey3400011,973,673
9Virginia5100010,877,689
10North Carolina3700010,390,520
11Minnesota270009,623,831
12Georgia130008,965,572
13Michigan260008,334,694
14Connecticut090007,772,602
15Wisconsin550006,793,269
16Oregon410006,649,452
17Indiana180006,043,861
18Missouri290005,693,969
19Colorado080005,658,457
20Kentucky210004,987,775
21Arizona040003,462,413
22South Carolina450003,422,532
23Iowa190003,312,290
24Alabama010003,306,604
25Oklahoma400002,962,128
26Utah490002,889,912
27Louisiana220002,753,680
28Arkansas050002,602,160
29Kansas200002,513,538
30Nebraska310002,124,164
31West Virginia540001,770,466
32Hawaii150001,745,461
33District of Columbia110001,679,173
34Mississippi280001,667,344
35Maine230001,414,110
36Idaho160001,338,075
37New Mexico350001,297,493
38Delaware100001,096,160
39Rhode Island440001,088,405
40Montana300001,063,261
41Vermont50000675,240
42North Dakota38000498,528
43Tennessee47000239,219
44New Hampshire3300092,743

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 11/17/2017 12:44:29 PM