Select a State

Total Tax Local Revenues Per Capita in 2014

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Revenues
1District of Columbia110009,679
2New York360004,519
3New Jersey340003,133
4Alaska020002,953
5Connecticut090002,818
6New Hampshire330002,605
7Maryland240002,437
8Illinois170002,401
9Rhode Island440002,360
10Nebraska310002,285
11Massachusetts250002,279
12Colorado080002,173
13Wyoming560002,072
14Pennsylvania420002,035
15Texas480002,003
16Virginia510001,931
17Maine230001,914
18California060001,895
19Ohio390001,877
20Kansas200001,853
21Washington530001,806
22Louisiana220001,804
23South Dakota460001,800
24Iowa190001,765
25Wisconsin550001,742
26Oregon410001,663
27Missouri290001,620
28Florida120001,546
29Georgia130001,533
30North Dakota380001,475
31Hawaii150001,461
32Minnesota270001,382
33South Carolina450001,371
34Nevada320001,361
34Utah490001,361
36Arizona040001,352
37Tennessee470001,289
38North Carolina370001,262
39Montana300001,245
40Michigan260001,243
41Oklahoma400001,219
42New Mexico350001,208
43Indiana180001,195
44Kentucky210001,091
45Alabama010001,085
46West Virginia540001,043
47Delaware100001,014
48Idaho16000991
49Mississippi28000972
50Vermont50000815
51Arkansas05000744

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 11/20/2017 6:03:08 PM