Select a State

Total Tax Local Revenues Per Capita in 2014

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Revenues
1District of Columbia110009,653
2New York360004,506
3New Jersey340003,126
4Alaska020002,953
5Connecticut090002,811
6New Hampshire330002,605
7Maryland240002,436
8Illinois170002,398
9Rhode Island440002,359
10Nebraska310002,285
11Massachusetts250002,277
12Colorado080002,176
13Wyoming560002,073
14Pennsylvania420002,035
15Texas480002,002
16Virginia510001,931
17Maine230001,917
18California060001,894
19Ohio390001,878
20Kansas200001,853
21Washington530001,808
22South Dakota460001,807
23Louisiana220001,803
24Iowa190001,766
25Wisconsin550001,745
26Oregon410001,666
27Missouri290001,621
28Florida120001,545
29Georgia130001,534
30North Dakota380001,478
31Hawaii150001,460
32Minnesota270001,382
33South Carolina450001,372
34Utah490001,362
35Nevada320001,361
36Arizona040001,355
37Tennessee470001,290
38North Carolina370001,261
39Montana300001,249
40Michigan260001,243
41Oklahoma400001,220
42New Mexico350001,208
43Indiana180001,195
44Kentucky210001,091
45Alabama010001,086
46West Virginia540001,043
47Delaware100001,015
48Idaho16000993
49Mississippi28000973
50Vermont50000816
51Arkansas05000744

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 1/20/2018 6:06:35 PM