Select a State

Direct State & Local Expenditures Per Capita in 2014

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Expenditures
1Alaska0200019,800
2District of Columbia1100018,149
3Wyoming5600013,153
4New York3600012,457
5North Dakota3800011,053
6Vermont5000010,739
7Delaware1000010,249
8Massachusetts2500010,032
9Connecticut090009,981
10New Jersey340009,873
11Hawaii150009,660
12California060009,593
13Minnesota270009,422
14Maryland240009,314
15Iowa190009,282
16Rhode Island440009,196
17New Mexico350009,001
18Louisiana220008,888
19Oregon410008,833
20Washington530008,783
21Maine230008,676
22Pennsylvania420008,664
23Wisconsin550008,579
24Illinois170008,488
25Nebraska310008,337
26Montana300008,331
27Kansas200008,284
28Ohio390008,258
29Colorado080008,137
30Virginia510008,093
31Mississippi280008,082
32West Virginia540008,004
33South Carolina450007,667
34Michigan260007,666
35New Hampshire330007,601
36Kentucky210007,573
37Arkansas050007,496
38South Dakota460007,473
39Alabama010007,468
40Oklahoma400007,364
41Texas480007,292
42Indiana180007,250
43North Carolina370007,233
44Utah490007,124
45Missouri290007,062
46Florida120006,962
47Tennessee470006,628
48Nevada320006,518
49Georgia130006,493
50Arizona040006,376
51Idaho160006,339

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 11/19/2017 2:42:04 PM