Select a State

Other Local Expenditures Per Capita in 2014

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Expenditures
1District of Columbia110005,109
2Alaska020002,674
3New York360002,409
4Wyoming560001,602
5California060001,600
6New Jersey340001,574
7Maryland240001,529
8Colorado080001,492
9Illinois170001,482
10Connecticut090001,471
11Massachusetts250001,457
12Florida120001,451
13Washington530001,439
14North Dakota380001,402
15Nevada320001,338
16Virginia510001,309
17Minnesota270001,304
18Louisiana220001,299
19Oregon410001,280
20Ohio390001,239
21Hawaii150001,233
22Iowa190001,153
23Rhode Island440001,136
24Kansas200001,111
25Nebraska310001,102
26Michigan260001,068
27Maine230001,060
28South Dakota460001,050
29New Mexico350001,037
30Pennsylvania420001,034
31New Hampshire330001,024
32Missouri29000998
33Montana30000989
34Utah49000982
35Arizona04000955
36Wisconsin55000954
37Tennessee47000943
38Texas48000933
39Georgia13000921
40Indiana18000902
41Idaho16000842
41South Carolina45000842
43Oklahoma40000832
44Mississippi28000831
45North Carolina37000826
46Alabama01000820
47Vermont50000785
48West Virginia54000738
49Arkansas05000723
50Kentucky21000673
51Delaware10000622

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 1/20/2018 6:06:00 PM