Select a State

Other Local Expenditures Per Capita in 2014

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Expenditures
1District of Columbia110005,123
2Alaska020002,674
3New York360002,415
4Wyoming560001,602
5California060001,601
6New Jersey340001,577
7Maryland240001,530
8Colorado080001,490
9Illinois170001,484
10Connecticut090001,475
11Massachusetts250001,458
12Florida120001,451
13Washington530001,438
14North Dakota380001,400
15Nevada320001,337
16Virginia510001,308
17Minnesota270001,304
18Louisiana220001,299
19Oregon410001,278
20Ohio390001,239
21Hawaii150001,235
22Iowa190001,152
23Rhode Island440001,136
24Kansas200001,111
25Nebraska310001,102
26Michigan260001,068
27Maine230001,058
28South Dakota460001,046
29New Mexico350001,037
30Pennsylvania420001,034
31New Hampshire330001,024
32Missouri29000998
33Montana30000986
34Utah49000980
35Arizona04000953
35Wisconsin55000953
37Tennessee47000943
38Texas48000934
39Georgia13000921
40Indiana18000902
41South Carolina45000841
42Idaho16000840
43Oklahoma40000832
44Mississippi28000830
45North Carolina37000827
46Alabama01000820
47Vermont50000783
48West Virginia54000738
49Arkansas05000722
50Kentucky21000673
51Delaware10000622

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 11/20/2017 6:01:29 PM