Select a State

Other State Expenditures Per Capita in 2015

RankStateFIPS CodePer Capita Expenditures
1Alaska020005,377
2Wyoming560001,990
3Hawaii150001,880
4Delaware100001,631
5North Dakota380001,555
6Montana300001,311
7Massachusetts250001,269
8Rhode Island440001,240
9Vermont500001,215
10Connecticut090001,195
11Louisiana220001,085
12Maine23000971
13New Hampshire33000970
13New Jersey34000970
15West Virginia54000905
16South Dakota46000842
17New Mexico35000806
18Maryland24000783
19Utah49000775
20Washington53000767
21Oregon41000761
22Kentucky21000718
23Mississippi28000709
24Minnesota27000692
25Arkansas05000663
26Wisconsin55000643
27Idaho16000641
28Illinois17000627
29Nebraska31000619
29South Carolina45000619
31New York36000598
32Iowa19000589
32Pennsylvania42000589
34California06000571
35Colorado08000558
36Arizona04000552
37Oklahoma40000545
38North Carolina37000537
39Tennessee47000515
40Indiana18000513
41Virginia51000502
42Florida12000498
43Alabama01000490
44Georgia13000488
45Missouri29000480
46Ohio39000465
47Kansas20000453
48Michigan26000433
49Nevada32000424
50Texas48000358

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 2/20/2018 8:26:31 PM