Select a State

Higher Ed. State Expenditures in 2015

RankStateFIPS CodeValue($000)
1California0600026,815,661
2Texas4800023,202,088
3New York3600010,287,302
4Michigan260009,351,555
5Ohio390008,822,482
6Pennsylvania420008,447,903
7Virginia510007,705,086
8North Carolina370007,653,471
9Florida120007,199,975
10Illinois170006,760,764
11Washington530006,571,340
12Indiana180005,862,136
13Georgia130005,838,009
14Colorado080005,179,175
15Massachusetts250005,166,288
16New Jersey340005,119,347
17Alabama010004,863,337
18Minnesota270004,692,019
19Maryland240004,551,884
20Wisconsin550004,521,386
21Arizona040004,163,176
22South Carolina450004,054,337
23Kentucky210003,990,766
24Tennessee470003,921,348
25Utah490003,850,800
26Oklahoma400003,600,445
27Missouri290003,413,806
28Oregon410003,407,699
29Connecticut090003,122,267
30Louisiana220003,121,847
31Iowa190002,999,527
32Arkansas050002,561,814
33Kansas200002,448,622
34New Mexico350002,210,178
35Mississippi280002,104,816
36Nebraska310001,752,603
37West Virginia540001,646,293
38Nevada320001,475,390
39Delaware100001,282,998
40North Dakota380001,103,481
41Hawaii150001,082,242
42Idaho16000927,359
43New Hampshire33000902,074
44Alaska02000848,341
45Montana30000817,372
46Maine23000788,044
47Vermont50000761,518
48Rhode Island44000647,146
49South Dakota46000610,928
50Wyoming56000478,007

Data Source: Rockefeller Institute of Government, U.S. Census Bureau

This page was generated on 6/18/2018 3:28:50 PM