Select a State

Health Care and Social Services Establishments in 2016

RankStateFIPS CodeEstablishments
1California06000110,728
2Texas4800068,189
3Florida1200060,416
4New York3600057,619
5Pennsylvania4200037,663
6Illinois1700034,025
7Missouri2900031,013
8Ohio3900029,225
9New Jersey3400027,555
10Michigan2600026,801
11Georgia1300024,693
12North Carolina3700023,547
13Washington5300020,785
14Virginia5100020,114
15Massachusetts2500019,054
16Arizona0400018,078
17Indiana1800016,721
18Maryland2400016,562
19Minnesota2700016,522
20Colorado0800016,228
21Tennessee4700015,731
22Wisconsin5500015,681
23Oregon4100013,608
24Kentucky2100012,878
25Louisiana2200012,390
26Oklahoma4000011,114
27Connecticut0900010,993
28Alabama0100010,639
29South Carolina4500010,344
30Iowa190008,567
31Kansas200008,315
32Utah490007,883
33Arkansas050007,653
34Nevada320007,165
35Mississippi280006,206
36Nebraska310005,679
37Idaho160005,177
38New Mexico350005,118
39West Virginia540004,885
40Maine230004,787
41New Hampshire330003,705
42Montana300003,671
43Hawaii150003,636
44Rhode Island440003,289
45Delaware100002,694
46Alaska020002,633
47South Dakota460002,358
48District of Columbia110002,094
49Vermont500002,090
50North Dakota380002,030
51Wyoming560001,968

Data Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns

This page was generated on 6/17/2018 5:51:08 PM